Got the computer, doesn't run =[ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2010, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Got the computer, doesn't run =[

So I got all the parts, hooked everything up and when i hit the power button everything comes to life. The video card fan spins, the PSU fan spins and the cpu fan spins everything spins, how ever nothing comes up on the display. I've taken the motherboard out and placed it on a card board box and only plugged in the video card and cpu. Still nothing comes on, i've tried different ram combination in the different slots. Still nothing comes up, I tried a different video card and still nothing.
__________________

Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Any beep codes?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 09:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

No nothing beeps at all, it sounds like it's starting normal, just nothing comes up on the monitor.
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Can you test it with another PSU. I had this sort of thing happen with one computer, all the fans would go, but no motherboard activity.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

No i don't currently have another psu available to try it with.
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

That might be your problem then
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

What makes you think it's the PSU? THe power supply and everything lights up. Can you test a pc with no processor in it? Like boot to the bios?
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

You should probably get a diagnostic speaker if your motherboard doesn't have one built on. Post back with all the connections you've made from the PSU.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Is the diagnostic speaker the one that says speaker and has a battery in it? I have the processor in it, and the psu is plugged into the wall, 24 pin into the motherboard and 2 4 pins into another part of the motherboard. Also I have the motherboard plugged into the Video card.
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

PSU's can still run as normal, but not have enough power to run the video.

edit:

did you plug the power cord (normally 6-pin) into your video card?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Computer Hardware And Workstations In A Computer Network Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-04-2009 08:10 AM
Really crazy computer problem - computer thinks I have no Network or Graphics Cards Renih Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-27-2006 01:59 PM
Difference between courses, Computer Science/Computer Engineering piggysmile Technology Careers and Education 14 08-26-2005 11:14 PM
whats good computer requirments for the overall computer if i want to play sims 2? bbyrach622 PC Gaming 10 06-08-2005 08:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.