Gig of ram problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default Gig of ram problem

My motherboard: Epox 8KDA3I

Okay first things first, how do I flash my bios? I downloaded the necesary bios version, and inside the rar/zip is a .bin file, and a .exe. I ran the exe and got a dos prompt with no words or anything for one second then it closed. I guess my bios is updated?

Secondly I have currently 2x512Mb XXXXXXX sticks in my system currently, and it's working fine, but I wanted to go to 1.5gigs for more performance. I need to remove one 512 stick to get 1.5gigs. If I fill all my slots I will downclock my ram, so I want to only have 2 sticks in my computer and not 3.

Lastly is my problem at hand. I just bought a one gig stick from NE (VS1GB400CS3) and this ram doesn't like me. I tried to boot with this stick in my system by itself before the flash, and after, but my computer refuses to post with it in there. If I stick one stick of my XXXXXXX and the Corsair it goes all the way to Windows, then gives me a checkdisc, and then crashes. I also tried this stick in my recently puttogether computer, and the same thing happened.

Here are two of my errors I experience:
Something like this (dwwin.exe could not be read/found blah blah 0x000005)
Or this one (Procedure entry PointMépViewOfFile could not be located in Kernel32.dll Title:winlogon.exe)
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

to flash your bios refer to your mobo manual. and you wouldn't be downclocked if they're the speed, and some mobo have a specific memory slot if you're just using one ram. so refer to manual.
__________________

__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

because I use a newcastle core my ram will downclock to 333mhz, and the timing will be changed.

Ill check my manual to find out how to flash the bios
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.