gfx hardware problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 03:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Unhappy gfx hardware problem

ive have a new 128mb nvidea geforce graphics card on my pc and it says that it doesnt work on winxp, i keep installing the drivers but nothing hapens.
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

What is the model of the geforce card you have? and if it says it doesn't work with XP, then I think you're suppose to download the drivers for a previous windows version.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Also if you have on board video you need to disable it befor you install the new one.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 11:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default

ohh ryt i didnt know that but i dont have on board videa. i downloaded a new driver from www.nvidia.com it seemd to work howevr when ever i open a program that requres some sort of 3d requirement it just freezes.

"NVIDIA GeForce fx5200"
revenge2 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 06:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'm having a gfx driver problem too. I downloaded the latest, uninstalled the old one, and then installed the latest. But before it asks to restart, I always get the message "This system has not been modified. To install this program at a later time, run the installation again." So after I restart, New Hardware Found pops up. I did this several times and the same message always happens. Whats wrong here.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.