Getting Very Agrivated. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2006, 12:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Angry Massive computer Issues

Computer Specs:
ECS N2U400-A 1.0 mobo
AMD Athlong XP 3200+ 2.2GHz 400MHZ FSB Barton Core
2GB (1024MBx2) OCZ DDR400 PC3200 RAM Unbuffered w/ Copper Heatspeaders
Western Digital Caviar 250GB HDD
Soundblaster Audigy SE soundcard
ATI Radeon X1600 Pro 512MB AGP Version
350W PSU 16A on 12v Rail

Now honestly i don't know if its an OS issure or what, but ive had to reformat 3 times this week.. and every time ive reformatted ive gotten these issues:


Driver_irql_not_less_or_equal - win32k.sys, ctfm2k.sys, and p17.sys

any other time it just restarts. now i get:
Windows is unable to start because windows/system32/system.config is either missing or corrupt

and when it actually booted up for the last time i got a 'windows has recovred from a serious error. and the support webpage comesup and says that i have failing hardware. i ran the windiag program from the microsoft page and nothing came up with any problems.

so many problems and i don't want to bother you guys with all of them but i just want to know if i have a faulty piece of hardware, if the mobo is a piece of crap or something else. i just wanna get the stuff running again and play my games.

and another thing, on my mobo settings, it won;t allow me to set my FSB to 200MHZ on cpu or my RAM. is there any way i can get it to thos frequencies without my system restartng unexpectedly?

thanks for listening to my rant and i hpope someone out there can help me out.

Legend84 is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 06:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3

nevermind since im not getting much help ere. i found that my CAS latency on my DIMM slots weren't matching up on my RAM. the timings were off set at 8-3-3-3 instead of 7-3-3-3. everything is fine now.

Legend84 is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207

Good to hear
poorman is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
baronvongogo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756

wow its a new problem too me that's one for the memory banks *memorising error*
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.