getting output to fit my tv - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2010, 08:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default getting output to fit my tv

i have my new computer displaying on my 32" hdtv via the hdmi port. The display is not fitting on the screen though. I went to control pannel and went to display and then resolution and was messing with the different options ( 800x640, 640x400) and none of them seem to work. Is there another way to fix this so that it will fit on my screen?
__________________

Alston518 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

On the TV, there should be a setting that allows you to make it different aspects. Wide, Cinema, Full, etc.

Can you get anything larger than 800x640? I do not think that is a wide resolution.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
On the TV, there should be a setting that allows you to make it different aspects. Wide, Cinema, Full, etc.

Can you get anything larger than 800x640? I do not think that is a wide resolution.

i think that was the biggest i had seen, its at 800x640 and the start button is too low, i cant onlysee about half of it and the task bar at the bottom
Alston518 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

What video card do you have? If it has HDMI, it should support a wider resolution.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
What video card do you have? If it has HDMI, it should support a wider resolution.
it is the one that came on my motherboard, and its a ATI Radeon HD 4250, it is hdmi, is there a special place i need to go to change it, because i just went to control panel and then display and then screen resolution
Alston518 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

Do you have the latest drivers from ATI's site?

Sounds like you don't have the correct drivers, just the default Window ones.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Do you have the latest drivers from ATI's site?

Sounds like you don't have the correct drivers, just the default Window ones.

i have not loaded any drivers into yet because i just finishd building it 2 nights ago, so you could be right
Alston518 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 12:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

That would be your problem.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
That would be your problem.
thanks bud!
Alston518 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: getting output to fit my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
That would be your problem.
thanks a lot it did fix it
__________________

Alston518 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to output HD to TV? Greg Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-14-2010 04:14 PM
128, and output. draconius Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 05-28-2006 01:59 AM
No Monitor Output LLS207 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 05-02-2006 06:45 PM
C++ output character Soundmaster2.0 Programming 11 06-04-2005 09:58 PM
no output straightv6 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-06-2004 01:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.