general question re: ram + power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 08:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default general question re: ram + power supply

just a general question...i am at work so i cannot post all my HW specs.

i have a 350W power supply. i have a 512mb stick of crucial ram in the mobo right now. i have another identical 512mb stick of crucial ram that i tried to put in, but the system crashes shortly (BSOD) after logging onto windows. i can get either stick to work, if it is in by itself, but i cannot get them in together.

question: can adding the second stick be enough to put me over the edge power wise? i am running 2 or 3 system fans, 2 hard drives, and 2 cd drives, so it seems there is a decent tax on the PSU.
__________________

Tool2Die4 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

I doubt it...........
Sounds like a memory issue.......
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Could be the dimms on the motherboard causing the issue when there are 2 sticks installed.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

i have been doing reading, and apparently there can be some issues with using mulitple sticks on this mobo (kt600 chipset). like the noob i am, i didnt know ctrl+f1 opened up more options in the BIOS. i will have to check those out.

it just didnt make sense that two exactly identical sticks would work one at a time, but putting both in made the system go kaputz.
Tool2Die4 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Single channel memory controller.....
* check manual for proper placement of memory sticks.
** maybe this link will help.......
http://techreport.com/reviews/2003q4...s/index.x?pg=1
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

turns out it was a BIOS issue. was due for a re-format, and i updated the BIOS too, and that solved it. have the sticks in the 1st and 3rd slots, and it runs fine.
Tool2Die4 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

OK....
Glad to hear it worked out ok.
Updating BIOS sometimes turn into disaaters; so I'm happy it worked for the best.
Cheers.,.
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.