Geforce FX5700LE D256M... messing with OS/monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2006, 06:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Geforce FX5700LE D256M... messing with OS/monitor

I have an ASUS ATK0110 Motherboard (ACPI)with 3ghz pentium 4 processor, and 512mb of ram. I am running an Asus Radeon 9550 128mb... it runs fien on 85hz refresh rate.

I recently salvaged a geforce FX5700LE D256M from a friend's computer... it is relatively new and works well. I installed the latest NVIDIA drivers, and it seemed to work fine.

My monitor started to blink and then just turn itself off for a second-- coming back with parts of the XP SP2's interface missing... like buttons from the quickstart bar missing, icons missing in the toolbar to the left... parts of webpages blacked out... I rebooted and tried older NVIDIA drivers, tried turning down the refresh rate from 85hz to 60hz (still kept doing it)... eventually it would just turn off the monitor and leave it off until I rebooted. These problems kept happening more and more frequently until they were happening right after a fresh reboot. I switched back to my old video card.

Any idea what's going wrong? It's a dell 19 inch monitor from quite a few years ago... but it works fine with the Asus video card.

I want to play GTA with good graphics

I'm relatively stupid with hardware... can someone please advise me?

BTW: The video card was purchased in Vancouver... so 110 volt electricity scheme... my comp runs on 220 volts here in france and was purchased here...

panGah is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

I also recently installed a WinTV television PCI card... would that interfere?

panGah is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512

Could well be be the voltage. I live in the UK and I can't use hardware etc from the US because of the different voltage. Is the Asus card a european one? If so I reckon it's the voltage.

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

Does it make sense that it would be working at all? Does anyone have any further knowledge about voltages?
panGah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.