Geforce FX 5700 ultra...flash bios? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2006, 09:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Geforce FX 5700 ultra...flash bios?

hey, i have just been given a geforce fx 5700 ultra and when i snap it in the text comes up all garbeled. i got word from the guy i got it from that it lived through a power surge. i think that the card is no good but i would like to flash the bios just to make sure im not wasting a good card. its manufacturer is XFX and i cannot locate the correct bios. I also think that it may be my system bios not being updated...any thoughts?

skinmeup is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


What text goes garbeled...? Is it the text you first see when powering on your PC (the POST process)...?

If your monitor has an 'auto' feature, try and use it. If not then it's most probably dead and you'll have to replace it.

The only possible issues I can think of besides fried circuitry are incorrectly seated video card, improperly connected VGA cable, lack of power from PSU or incompatible AGP version.


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 10:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6

when it dispays the ge force video ram page in the boot process, and the device initialization that is when the text is garbles. card is in properly and the molex is plugged into the card. its not vga but dvi. i think im just wasting my time with this card. ill just go back to my 5200.
skinmeup is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219

if you can get into windows post a printscreen
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6

i can get into windows...sometimes, then everything is all garbled still.
skinmeup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.