GeForce FX 5200 Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2006, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default GeForce FX 5200 Help

I bought this card today, GeForce FX 5200 for PCI. I bought it for the S Video output it has to set my pc up as a DVR. I got it all to work, the TV input works, watching the video on my monitor works. Just when I go to watch it on my TV it will play for a little, usually under a minute then the Media Center Player will freeze up. The drivers seem to be working fine so I can't really figure out what the problem is. If anyone here has a solution or an idea it would be great, thanks.
__________________

leodirk is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

that is an absolutely terrible card. u should have asked us before buying that. switched my FX5200 to the 6600LE and what a difference.

have u gone to nvidia.com and updated to the latest forceware? when the program freezes up like that, it sounds like a video card problem. could be a heat problem. what do ur gpu temps look like?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Is the 6600LE for PCI? If so does it have S Video out and works pefrectly with MCE PCs without any freezing or lag?
leodirk is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Radeon 9250

u don't have an AGP slot? this PCI card is perfect for what you need. i also have one of these and no problems whatsoever. make sure to completely uninstall your nvidia drivers before putting an ATI card in
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 09:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Is your screensaver enabled? Maybe it's kicking in and locking things up? Especially if your screensaver runs at a different resolution than what your tv-out is set to.
lauroy8 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.