GeForce 6800 GT Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 08:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Question GeForce 6800 GT Problem

Hello, I recently bought a GeForce 6800 GT.

It was well packaged and delivered to me without problem. When I fitted the card into my motherboard all was well until I started my computer and I was getting Glyphs on the screen from boot up.

Originally my first thought was that it was not getting enough power. So I used a 450 W PSU and I was still getting them. I tried with a 650 W PSU and there were fewer glyphs.

I'm using an ASRock AGP motherboard, which has alot of settings in the BIOS for the graphics card. I changed the Apperture size to 256 and still received the problem

Can anyone help me? I don't think the card is damaged as it seems perfectly intact to the eye, I was hoping it was just a problem with my BIOS settings. Perhaps the onboard VGA was conflicting with the card?

Here is a picture of the Glyphs etc

__________________

Xchelon is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

you need to disable the onboard video. go into the bios and change the video from onboard the AGP and you should be good.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 09:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

p.s. There are no Glyphs in the picture below because i'm using my 6800LE

I did change the boot order from PCI to AGP and had no success. Also I changed the apperture from 128 to 256 and has no luck

I took this picture, so can you suggest any settings for me?



The picture below is just showing the rest of the settings
http://i83.photobucket.com/albums/j2...k/DSCF5033.jpg
Xchelon is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

that's a bad card, sorry to say... (the GT) I had that same problem with a 7900GT at one time... RMA it and get a new one.

the only other option... have you tried the latest drivers??
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 02:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Yes I have the latest drivers, I'll RMA it, thanks for your help
Xchelon is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

You could just unlock that 6800 le and overclock to 6800 gt specs. I figure its very possible.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.