Geforce 6200 help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2005, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default Geforce 6200 help

I just out a BFGTech Geforce 6200 256mb graphics card and what i did to install it so far is open up my computer put it in the AGP slot put the cover back on. Then there 3 things on the gfx card u can put cords in 1 of them i put my monitor on which works although there 2 things that i can put my monitor on and does the same thing and there a round input thing also dunno what its for. Then i started up my computer a wizard thign came up saying something about install the "PC Camera" i ignored it like my manual said. my manual just said to ignore the wizard popup and click cancel. Then i put the disk in and clicked install drivers and that did that and thats all i did. Did the disk come with the latest drivers i need if not point me to a link to them.

My problem is that when i play Halo for computer the graphics are really good now but it lags alot like im walking and all the sudden im behind where i was or it kind of freezes then im way ahead also when i zoom it looks blurry.

When i was installing drivers it said something about windows logo test the manual said to ignore it but maybe that has something do with it

plz help
__________________

Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay, download the new nvidia drivers from
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_77.77.html

Install these, give it a go.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Okay, download the new nvidia drivers from
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_77.77.html

Install these, give it a go.
yes those particular drivers are microsoft certified. for most companies that isn't that big of a deal, but with nvidia, it is
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

That helped alot with Halo no more lag at all still abit blurry when zoomed but thats not a big deal. But it still lags like i described for Halo with Counterstrike 1.6. It never lagged when i had my horrible Intel(R) on CS but the again with Intel(R) i could barely play halo im thinking of reformatting my pc would that help
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what settings is cs 1.6 on?
if it is on software, change it to Direct3D or OpenGL (Nvidia cards run better on OpenGL)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Its on opengl but i have it running in a window would that be a problem? Also my ping is normly like 400 now
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 06:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Nevermind i guess i jsut got lucky today it still lags really bad
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_77.72.html

would these drivers help??
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your ping is 400, is that online?
I'd say it's your internet connection if it is
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

thats what i aws thinking i have a wireless internet connection and it disconnects and re connects alot and its annoying like every 10 secs
__________________

Sidious1120 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.