geforce 5600XT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 244
Default geforce 5600XT

my mate gave me his 5600XT cos hes upgrading. its 8x AGP and my mobo only has 4x AGP. we put it in anyway everything's fine. when installing the newest nvidia drivers it just goes to a black screen after the windows welcome screen. so we install the drivers that ship with his card and its fine. however when we go to play any game it freezes after a couple of seconds and locks up.

any suggestions....(get a new graphics card not an option)
__________________

__________________
Have A Nice Day
chickenNcheese is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
the newest nvidia drivers
thats the answer to the first part, new drivers have issues with older cards.

Quote:
we go to play any game
and those games would include?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

I used a 5600XT not so long back when I had to RMA my new card. Everything worked for me but I have got a 8x AGP mobo. I was able to play call of cthulu, hitman contracts and HL2. I did think though if you plugged an 8x into a 4x AGP slot the card only ran at 4x speeds. So in theory it should work but I could of heard wrong.
__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

No it doesn't matter I used my 9600xt in a AGP 4X board and I currently have a 6600gt in my brothers computer and the agp setting is 4 times and everything works great it just runs at 4X not 8X.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 244
Default

those games would include UT2k4, CS:S, AA and Hitman Contracts.

a really old game Axis and Allies did work, so we were thinking that it might be an issue with games that use DirectX 9.0 and higher.
__________________
Have A Nice Day
chickenNcheese is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

The GFX isn't good enough for those games. The requirements for the games are too high.

What is the rest of your system like?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
The GFX isn't good enough for those games. The requirements for the games are too high.

What is the rest of your system like?
so your saying a 5600XT wont play UT2004 well my Nvidia GeForce FX5200 128MB can play UT2004 at all high settings @ 1024x768 and in most off all maps i get over 60FPS im sure a 5600XT can play UT2004 but i know my card struggles with Hitman contracts.. but the FX5200 can play half life 2 @ 800x600 with medium settings @ 30 or 40FPS or lower even though my pc spec is a Intel Celeron D Processor 2.53GHz with 768MB DDR Ram PC2700 and plays UT2K4 with no lag.. i wouldnt bother buying a new card if i were you... but if i were you i would uninstall the Drivers you got now and go with lower drivers as nitestick said earlier on... go to this http://www.filehippo.com/download_nvidia_forceware/

and in the right hand pane click the link on one of the Forcewares anything lower than 81.84

NVIDIA Forceware 78.05
NVIDIA Forceware 78.03
NVIDIA Forceware 78.01 WHQL
NVIDIA Forceware 77.77 WHQL
NVIDIA Forceware 77.76
NVIDIA Forceware 77.72 WHQL
NVIDIA Forceware 71.89 WHQL

try one of them ... Good luck
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 244
Default

yeah tried that but still no dice. thanx tho. also tried re installing the game after putting the new card in but that didnt work either.

yeah i thought also that in theory it should work, but meh, i'll live with my geforce 3.
__________________

__________________
Have A Nice Day
chickenNcheese is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.