Gee, I dunno... bad RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 10:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default Gee, I dunno... bad RAM?

Well I ordered some RAM off ebay. PC3200 512 X 2. One stick is fine, but with the other one I get this. This is the second one the guy sent me and I think he sent the exact same one back thinking I wouldn't notice. I tried a different slot on the board too - same thing. I tried having only one stick in there and it was fine, but when I swapped sticks into the same slot - boom. Grrr...



__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: Gee, I dunno... bad RAM?

Well well well.. should be easy enough to figure out where this problem started............

















Quote:
Originally posted by Snump
Well I ordered some RAM off ebay
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

first of the memtest86+ your using is very old retest with 1.65
http://www.memtest.org/download/1.65...+-1.65.iso.zip the version your currently using may be way off , anyway from what i understand its a timings issue (and those 2x 512mb sticks arent the only ones you got..) retest with 1.65 when all sticks are connected and if they will still be unstable then its probably a timings issue ,play with the timings in bios and retest with memtest86+ after every change til youll get it right also set the timings to "optimal" if your bios supports it
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
first of the memtest86+ your using is very old retest with 1.65
http://www.memtest.org/download/1.65...+-1.65.iso.zip the version your currently using may be way off , anyway from what i understand its a timings issue (and those 2x 512mb sticks arent the only ones you got..) retest with 1.65 when all sticks are connected and if they will still be unstable then its probably a timings issue ,play with the timings in bios and retest with memtest86+ after every change til youll get it right also set the timings to "optimal" if your bios supports it
Why shoudl timings be an issie at all? I have everything set to auto, and this only happens with that one stick in there. When I put the ONE stick in there, I have errors.
I don't see how it can be anything except bad RAM.
Snump is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

when mixing diffrent rams (non identical) in alot of cases they dont have same timings and that creates an instabiltiy conflict as their all being forced to use same timings that may be too much for some of the stick/s thats why you gotta find the optimal timings for all to work stable , of course that if you tested only that 1 stick (when all others are disconnected that is) that defently rules out the timings issue then it must be a bad ram or the mobo dislikes it , so now your saying you later on tested only this stick when all others are disconnected or did i misunderstood? , btw you did download memtest86+ 1.65 right?
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
when mixing diffrent rams (non identical) in alot of cases they dont have same timings and that creates an instabiltiy conflict as their all being forced to use same timings that may be too much for some of the stick/s thats why you gotta find the optimal timings for all to work stable , of course that if you tested only that 1 stick (when all others are disconnected that is) that defently rules out the timings issue then it must be a bad ram or the mobo dislikes it , so now your saying you later on tested only this stick when all others are disconnected or did i misunderstood? , btw you did download memtest86+ 1.65 right?

Yes I tried 1.65... I have an Award bios where woudl the timings settings be? I've mixed different brands of RAM before and never had this problem.
Snump is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Nuts. Nobody knows.
Snump is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 12:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

lol , i see alot of threads a day and cuz theres alot of new threads all the time i guess yours went to the second page and i forgot about it , anyway whats your mobo? i dont think its in the same place in every award bios
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.