Gaming PRoblem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 08:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

then why dont you just try xp on that rig and see if it sorts it out? if it does, just keep vista around until you need it like if you plan to play halo2 or something
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Yar. You're likely having issues with Vista Drivers and DX10.

DX10 basically did the same thing to me with FFXI, I would get flickers, and I would get massive framerate lags from random things. Going back to XP and DX9 solved this problem.
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks alot, I will try this and see if it works..
madbox is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madbox
Thanks alot, I will try this and see if it works..

yeah I usually dont try a new version of windows till the first service pack comes out. cause there are usually a lot of bugs at first.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

well, this seems to work, Looks like the SPECIAL version of vista just isnt ready for people that wanna use their systems to their full potential, I probably should go with linux, but oh well...
__________________

madbox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.