Gaming PRoblem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default Gaming PRoblem

Check my Sig for Hardware....

OS: Windows Vista (Build 6000)

First my Situation, when I bought all these componenets, I had a much cheaper RaidMax PSU, that I thought was the culprit to my problems....


But First, I buid this machine install CSS and The Sims, both of these games work fine on my OTHER computer <= 3 years old... But when I first started I would get a flicker problem that can be seen here ...

That shows my flicker issues, so first I assume it's my video Card, I RMA it, get a new one, I try out CSS, it works FINE, but in the process I had to reformat the HD, so I reinstall steam Give CSS a go, and I get the SAME PROBLEM,

so by now, I am thinking it is my old power supply which probably cannot feed the video card enough power (amperage), So I Get a Refund on that one and get what I currently have an OCz GameXtreme 700w, This is far more than what I need, but I still get my Flicker problems. These problems are more apparent in CSS than in the Sims.


Also I can play CS flawlessly...

My Assumption is the old PSU screwed up my current GfX card.


Another is that X2's are not made for gaming, but even then, the Sims 2 doesn't require much processing.
__________________

madbox is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 11:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

The Dual core is enough for pretty much all of the gaming, I doubt the PSU stuffed up your video card, Step1 is make sure you have all the latest drivers for all your hardware not just your video card, then see what that does
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Alright, I will attempt to update everything, Vista has problems with this for somereason ...


UPDATED, Same problems... Any Ideas, AMD doesnt really have anything for their CPU as far as drivers go, vid card is up to date and so is the Motherboard... Don't know what it is..
madbox is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I am also having problems with video, when I have it hooked up to component. HDTV 1080i, the Video flickers when I move the mouse unto my Primary Monitor... Anyone think its video card?
madbox is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

try taking the overclock off your CPU, and if that doesn't do it try underclocking your graphics card.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Ok thanks..

Put CPU to stock, then Downclocked GPU to 400/400

stock 540/600

Exact same problem in CSS stress test.
madbox is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

bummer, i got corruption like that when I was testing how far I could OC my CPU but I guess its not that. I'm out of ideas unless its the card, I think its quite common for overclocked gf7900s to be faulty
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

alright, thanks, I will RMA it if anyone else thinks the same...
madbox is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

actually i'm not that familiar with the new vista compatible drivers, these might be to blame.
If you feel up to the work then try swapout testing the gfx card with your other machine (assuming the othermachine is running xp?)
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Problem- the gfx card in my other PC is AGP...
__________________

madbox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.