Gaming Machine Probs~@@# - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2007, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Gaming Machine Probs~@@#

hello i am currently building my gaming machine and im STUCK

the important things here are...

evga 680 sli mobo

evga 8800 gforce

core 2

ect ect....


the problem i have is it will NOT read that i have a cddrive connected via IDE, and yes i set the pins on the back of the drive..

i tried everything, i even booted from a windows boot floppy and it wont find a drive connected there.. i dont know what the heck the problem is... can anyone help me?
__________________

bustabo is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think I heard of this issue before with that mobo. You might have to update the BIOS, to get this issue fixed. Alot said that the 680i is buggy, but once you update the BIOS, everything will be good.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

i talked to an evga person, they said i had the most recent bios....
bustabo is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

i litterally just got it today,... bios version p23.
bustabo is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try a different IDE cable.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

i tried the one that came with the mobo, and the one from my old pc, also i tried putting it on both spots on the cable.
__________________

bustabo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.