Games keep minimizing!?!?!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 05:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question Games keep minimizing!?!?!?

I just built my PC, and I'm enjoying the nice boost of speed, perfromance and graphics... But, all my games (in the middle of games, and load scenes... so basically anywhere in the game) every few minutes suddenly minimize. It's very annoying!

Any ideas? (My specs are in my sig if you need them...)
Thanks!
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Do you have Norton installed on your computer? Is LiveUpdate attempting to update?

Do you have a bad habit of hitting the Windows Key on the keyboard? (laughs) It seems silly but I had a friend do this a while. He finally took a pocketknife and popped off the Windows keys.
__________________

__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Techguru75
Do you have Norton installed on your computer? Is LiveUpdate attempting to update?

Do you have a bad habit of hitting the Windows Key on the keyboard? (laughs) It seems silly but I had a friend do this a while. He finally took a pocketknife and popped off the Windows keys.
No, I still have to install McAfee, though I'm thinking about trying Windows CareLive Beta...

And, no, I'm not hitting the Windows key. I double-click on the game icon on the desktop, the game starts to load then minimizes. Then in the middle of game-play it happens again. (and again, etc.)
pcrobot is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

hmmm.....online game? try a good pop-up blocker

Question...are you on broadband? cable or dsl? using a router?
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Techguru75
hmmm.....online game? try a good pop-up blocker

Question...are you on broadband? cable or dsl? using a router?
No online games, just NFSU2 demo and COD demo, etc.
And my kid brother played one of his games on it and that would do the same thng as well.

I have cable in a wireless setup.
pcrobot is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Are you using a router or just coming straight off the cable modem to the computer?

Are you using any type of firewall? I believe that you have a pop-up problem, probably linked to some sort of adware. Check your "Add/Remove" program list for any type of program that isn't familiar to you, and remove it(them).

So many people are confused often by the fact that they are on cable or dsl and figure that they don't need a firewall or any type of protection on their broadband line. They figure that the ISP or the cable company has that covered, when they really don't.
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Make sure you don't have ANYTHING running in the background. Sounds like something kicking in and knocking you out of action.

Oh, and make sure your screensaver is off.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i agree with trotter. some process is stealing focus from the game. run some spyware scans and find out whats running in the background.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

I'm using a cable modem that goes to a router, and my PC has a wireless card.

I actually just installed the firewall (McAfee) last night, which was after the problems began.

I tried running the program with Folding turned off, and I didn't have any more problems. I've never had that happen with Folding before. But, I'm using the graphical folding client... I'm going to switch to the console client once it finishes the current W/U. So... I might have figured out the problem, IDK...
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.