Gameport Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default Gameport Issues

I put a post on the forum a while ago with regards to my soundcard. My Mobo doesn't have a gameport, so to use my joystick I need a soundcard with a gameport on it. I had a Creative PCI card, but the gameport did not work. In hardware manager it said that the gameport could not find enough available resources to work, and to disable another device on the card to free up resources (meaning I had to get rid of the sound - a no-brainer cause theres no point in playing games if ther's no sound). I got another soundcard from a mate of mine, but now Windows is saying exactly the same thing with the new card( a Hercules Muse 5.1 Gamesurround). I tried moving it to a different PCI-slot, but that doesn't help either. And I need to have a soundcard, because I don't have onboard sound, or the onboard sound isn't working. Any help would be great! Thanks guys!
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Hi guys, I really need help on this please
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

mabee you dont have a strong enough powersupply wat are the wattages
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I have a 650W PSU. I think if it can run a 7800GS, it should be able to run my PCI Soundcard!?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to MacCheese
Default

You might want to check and see if the IRQ is conflicting with another port. Under Device manager properties I beleive.
MacCheese is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.