Game restarts - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 12:20 AM   #41 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

Well, I updated with your drivers, and I updated my sound driver, still no luck. Am im not getting anything in the minidump folder.
__________________

Nirvana728 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:04 AM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

the voltages reported by the mobo are frequently inaccurate, it looks ok but thats not a guarentee. I had an enermax 480w and I was getting random shutdowns, voltages looked fine but I changed to an antec truepower2 550W and I haven't had a single shutdown since.

There's not much else I can think of in the troubleshooting department bar swapping components out and I would definately start with the PSU. Do you have a friend perhaps with a computer you could borrow the psu from for a day or two?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:24 AM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you scanned for Spyware/virus. It might be better to just back up your data and format and reinstall, Then you will know for sure if it was the install.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:43 AM   #44 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

Ok, sometime this week im going to get a new PSU (even if it dosen't solve the problem I'd rather have a good PSU than the shoddy one I have) I will report back and tell you guys what happens, thank you for all the help. Oh, and yea FlashDude I did reformat and reinstall nd frequently check for spyware, thanks for your input though.
Nirvana728 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:06 AM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

did you do the in-place large ffts torture test for a few hours? if you didnt then do so and keep an eye on the voltages/temps with everest , and if they still look fine then get a dmm just to be 110% sure
http://store.imarketcity.com/b9newsuslmid.html
adjust to 20 DCV , see these guides
http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html
http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
the voltages reported by the mobo are frequently inaccurate, it looks ok but thats not a guarentee. I had an enermax 480w and I was getting random shutdowns, voltages looked fine but I changed to an antec truepower2 550W and I haven't had a single shutdown since.
in most modern mobos the sensor is nearly as good as a multimeter, but in some cases the mobo manufacturer software & bios will read it more accurately , and under load they can get much lower..
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:49 PM   #46 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

Well, I haven't got a new power supply, but I was playing WoW and my computer crashed to a screen with a whole bunch of weird colors, it didnt reboot, could this be graphics card?
Nirvana728 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:17 PM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yeah but could also be a driver/overclocking/psu issue
is the card overclocked?

i suggest youll get a digital multimeter from some local electronic store and measure the psu voltages with it, will cost only 8-14$ , check the guide links in my previous reply
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:21 PM   #48 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

I've alredy got one I'll go ahead and test them, and no the cards not overclocked.
Nirvana728 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:43 PM   #49 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

My voltages are the same when running prime95 and checking everest.
Nirvana728 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:19 PM   #50 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

Good readings with the meter.
__________________

Nirvana728 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.