game performance - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 11:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

yes, the lastest ones one evgas site, also the newwest bios for the card. new idea, is 480W trueblue antec enough for the card?
__________________

Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

should be.in my opinion unless your runnin a lot of fairly heavy duty hardware you don't need more than 480w unless your running sli. you have plugged in the pci-e power right?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does it happen with fraps off?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 01:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

The grass poping up as you get closer is quite normal when your settings are on low... but when i play they dont seem to pop up.. (as often).

Type playing without AA on 4x and turn everything to high.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Just to let you know... I myself have this awesome game, but when I run it, it doesn't seem to do this. What it might be is that i have 2 Gigs of RAM... the game it's self uses like 800-900 megs on full settings. I only had system processes and battlefield 2 memmory and my system was using 1.1 gigs of ram... so that might be it...

The game might be trying to automatically lower your settings because it knows it's running out of RAM
Rephistorch is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Hm... Im thinking this is a ram issue as it would make sense. High fps but the quality is bad because my comp is unable to have all the textures on file because I dont have enough ram. I think Ill pick up some memory instead of buying COD2 and BF2:SF
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

As I said above. Minimum of 2 gigs for BF2. It took some convincing but you have come to the right decision!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.