game performance - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2006, 10:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67

yes, the lastest ones one evgas site, also the newwest bios for the card. new idea, is 480W trueblue antec enough for the card?

Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

should my opinion unless your runnin a lot of fairly heavy duty hardware you don't need more than 480w unless your running sli. you have plugged in the pci-e power right?

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

does it happen with fraps off?
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 12:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769

The grass poping up as you get closer is quite normal when your settings are on low... but when i play they dont seem to pop up.. (as often).

Type playing without AA on 4x and turn everything to high.
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14

Just to let you know... I myself have this awesome game, but when I run it, it doesn't seem to do this. What it might be is that i have 2 Gigs of RAM... the game it's self uses like 800-900 megs on full settings. I only had system processes and battlefield 2 memmory and my system was using 1.1 gigs of ram... so that might be it...

The game might be trying to automatically lower your settings because it knows it's running out of RAM
Rephistorch is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 04:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67

Hm... Im thinking this is a ram issue as it would make sense. High fps but the quality is bad because my comp is unable to have all the textures on file because I dont have enough ram. I think Ill pick up some memory instead of buying COD2 and BF2:SF
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

As I said above. Minimum of 2 gigs for BF2. It took some convincing but you have come to the right decision!

Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.