game performance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2006, 05:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default game performance

Alright, Ive got a pretty decent system:

Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7800GT
eVGA SLI edition mobo
1gb ddr 333
120GB Hitachi 7200rpm
Audigy 2 ZS gamer

So, in bf2 I get 50fps~ running at high, 1280x1024 4x AA. My problem? Things seem to be rendered a split secound too late. Not too noticible but enough to make me unhappy. For example, starring at a flag pole, and I move my view and the flag pole is not a solid line but a slight zig zag . Another instance is like grass grows in front of me (not the smooth way but just pops up). Not sure if this is lag (doubt it as it happens in single player too.) but I would like to know if this is normal or if it is fixable. Again, all these things are very slight. The whole game is playable except it isnt up to what I would like it to be with such a setup.
__________________

Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Does BF2 have any patches? Do you have the latest drivers?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

Does BF2 have v-sync? If it does enable this and see if that makes it any better. And also you only have 1gb ram, I heard that BF2 uses alot of ram.
__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

1gb of ram is fine. 2gb is desirable but 1gb shouldn't have problem at all. as for the grass popping out of the ground one of the settings in video adjusts the way distant vegetation etc are rendered as you get closer.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Sure as heck isn't your system! If it is not your settings it may be server choke if you are on multiplayer on the net. Nice system....I have read, however, that one gig on memory isn't enough to play that game at higher settings. It is a memory hog!!! Roll back the display settings as an experiment and see if the artifacts remain.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Have you incerased the draw distance to maximum?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Draw distance is at 100% and it isnt a lack of ram that is causing this as im getting good fps according to fraps. Ill try lowering the settings, but last time it still had the same stuff happening. And yes, latest drivers, latest patch.
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think this could be overheating when my graphics card starts to get hot despite keeping the fps fairly constant the game starts to jerk up. and perhaps you could use some more ram but unlikely, i just didn't think about the fact that you have the settings on high.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

my temps are 42C~ idle and go up to 58C~ during game. I dont think thats overheating and Im running stock clocks. I think whats happening is im dropping frams here and their that just dont show up and so the movement on the screen isnt smooth. This seems to happen in every game (hl2, bf2, and somewhat on doom3). Dont know whats up. EDIT: Im running an Antec Trueblue 480W powersupply.... could I be having minor power shortages?
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

have you got the latest forceware drivers?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.