game not using gfx card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default game not using gfx card

I just bought MS Flight Simulator 2004. I have way more than the necessary hardware, but it runs in software rendering mode. I can't change any fx/quality settings (all are stuck at low), can't change resolution, 20fps, 800x600 resolution...

I updated video card drivers, nvidia drivers, FS2004 updates. I don't know what else to do.

I've tried all kinds of changes in settings, but it still runs in software mode.

HELP!!!!
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Under Settings > Display > Hardware, does it list your video card as the device?
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

did you try the game settings, not just the card settings.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

is this running on your desktop rig or the laptop? I would reinstall the software renderers (e.g. DX9) and all related drivers
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

its on my desktop rig. when i goto display settings in the game, it doesn't list an adapter and won't let me change any graphics settings whatsoever. i watched my temps as i was playing, and the only temps that went up were those of my CPU, so I know it's just running with the software renderer, not my gfx card.

I think i'm just going to reinstall the whole program. I updated device drivers after the program was installed, so maybe it'll recognize it this time?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Give it a try. The only problems I had with the 7800gt and FS2004 had to do with AA, nothing else (It turns out that parts of FS2004 don't like 8xAA. ) Maybe you had a bad intall.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 10:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

okay i reinstalled and it recognized my hardware. HOWEVER, that was only the first time I used it. every time after that it won't let me change anymore settings. it's using the settings I put it at, my resolutions, gfx settings, etc.... but I can't change them now.

I don't know what the heck happened, but there's a framerate limit on and I don't particularily like that...

Any thoughts?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

haha you're not going to believe this, but the problem was somehow WINDOWBLINDS. I unloaded it and started up the program and everything worked as it should. I have everything turned up to max/extremely dense now at 1024X768, 32bit, 4xAA, 4xAF, getting around 45-50fps.

Also, is trilinear filtering better than bilinear?

So happy now!! I used to be ADDICTED to FS4, FS5, then FS98 back in the day...
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.