In game lag/freezes RAM related? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2010, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default In game lag/freezes RAM related?

I've had random freezes in game for a while, and I never thought much of it, I just assumed it was just a small overload for my graphics processor until I came across a review on the RAM that I have installed in my computer (Corsair Dominator 3x2gb DDR3 1600).

The review said that this RAM gave him freezes in games when he combined it with other brands of RAM and when he used this RAM alone. He also said that he was using this RAM with a ASUS P6T SE board which is similar to mine and both are intel X58 boards.

All I'm wondering is could using this RAM be causing my periodic game freezes? They don't happen that often. I always assumed them to be lag or some sort of game software problem or insufficient graphics or something like that, but I'd be interested to know if anyone thinks that it could be my RAM.

The hardware I have is:

ASUS Rampage Extreme III
ASUS ENGTX 480 1536MB
Corsair Dominator 3x2GB DDR3 1600
Intel i7 930

I've had these screen freezes in-game on more than one hard drive, so it's probably not a hard drive issue.


Please let me know what you think, I have a feeling that it's just insufficient power, but please let me know if it could be a RAM problem
__________________

roweder is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Check your RAM with Memtest86+. Burn the ISO to a CD and boot with it. Run it for a good 6 hours, overnight perfered.

Also, please use HWMonitor, and keep it on while gaming. This will tell you the max temps. Getting a freeze could be do to overheating.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Thank you for the quick reply,

I have used HW monitor, and I know that my graphics aren't overheating, my card usually maxes around 95C, and my processor never goes more thank like 5C above air temperature, but I have not looked at RAM temperatures.

I will run it again and see what the maximum RAM temperatures are, and what is a good website to get Memtest86+ from? I'm kind of afraid of scams, there are so many imitation websites out there now. My sister's laptop recently had to be reinstalled because she "installed a plugin to play a TV show" on a fake website

Thanks

-Derek


Edit: RAM temperatures are not showing up in HW Monitor, is this normal? I don't see voltages for the RAM either
roweder is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

Right from the makers.

Edit: HWMonitor does not show RAM temps. I am not worried about temps. I am worried about the RAM being faulty, which memtest will detect. It is reccomended to do a check on each stick of ram separately, to give a thorough test.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

thanks, is the RAM's temperature supposed to show up in HW Monitor?

Edit: i have to pay for the memtest?

Another Edit: saw your edit about HW Monitor, thanks
roweder is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Ok, I played Modern Warfare 2 for 30 minutes while running HW Monitor. It did do it's lags a little bit, they're like the screen has frozen then recovers, it will stay frozen anywhere from .5 to 3 seconds, but it never shuts down after them, it just continues as if it was internet lag, but there is a clear difference between them and internet lag and they will happen when I'm host. They don't happen that often, but when they do they always continue to happen one after another every minute or so. Does this sound like a RAM issue to you? Do you think it would be unusual for my setup to be insufficient for MW2 in 1920x1080?

The temperatures were normal, except something (Analog Device ADT7475, I don't know what that is) went up to 376F

here's a screenshot:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/c...-3-10temps.jpg


Edit: Is there a free version of Memtest available?

Does the test itself take 6 hours?
roweder is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

Free download. They only ask you to pay donations.

To be sure to check RAM of errors, it is recommended to. About 5-6 passes would be good.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 06:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Awesome, thanks! one more question, how do I know if the RAM is okay or not after running the test?
roweder is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 07:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

It'll come up and show you errors. What is your power supply btw? How many Watts is it and what make?

This may be a PSU issue.
__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: In game lag/freezes RAM related?

Thanks!

Already been there with PSU stuff, I have a 750W Seasonic 80 Plus Gold PSU
__________________

roweder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
game freezes pc. help! rjstamey PC Gaming 4 09-03-2008 07:37 PM
Comp Freezes when trying to listen to music or any media related PurpleHaze Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 06-20-2006 09:04 PM
Bad Freezing, Game Related Craqa Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 02-25-2006 03:51 AM
Area 51 game freezes sausagerolls99 PC Gaming 5 08-04-2005 03:30 AM
Every game freezes, or kicks me out! project95talon Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-11-2005 01:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.