Gainward Bliss 6800GS Golden sample 512Mb. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 01:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Make sure your AGP Aperature size is at 512mb in the BIOS, that might make a difference..I dunno.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 07:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Setting the AGP aperature size won't make a difference, I tried and tested it last week, and with 512 video RAM, it makes absolutely no difference in performance. Might make a difference on a card with only 128MB RAM or less.
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

I get an error evry time i fire up BF2, this is it:

http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f4...rorbf26800.jpg

Does that mean anything to any of you guys?

EDIT: The dialogue never comes up when i restart, and when that error happens, I can quit BF2, get back to desktop, and when i get there, res is at 400x800 or something and the colour depth is stuck at 4 bit (!) til I restart.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Right. Just re-installed XP and mobo and graphics card drivers etc, and I've just tried to up date windows and it seems my "evaluation copy" (s******) of xp has finally been cought by windows genuine advantage. I didn't do too bad considering I got it in early 2003 and have reinstalled it >5 times. Still that means I have to get a proper copy, so hopefully i can find someone to sell me an OEM version...

Anyway, I digress.... Having only XP without SP1 or 2, and only basic hardware updates and DX9b, I managed to pull 46000 aquamark points out of the bag! I feel better.

Does that score sound reasonable considering my setup? (I've replaced my mobo with a Gigabyte 7nf-RZ too)...

Hit me back, Techies!

B
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

I know it. That used to happen to me. You need to download Driver Cleaner Pro and clean your driver then uninstall and reinstall.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.