gagp30kx.sys - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2006, 09:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Default gagp30kx.sys

I just cloned to hard drives and put them into different machines.
basically the same one has a biostar m7vga and a msi k8 i used the same hard drive to clone other drives and they worked fine.These two computer are restarting right before starting up win xp, in safe mode they both restart at a certain file "gagp30pkx".I reserch the file and found out it had somting to do with agp so i put an agp card and it worked but it doesnt work with the onboard card i need help i am building these for sale.

trini_dad is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Is the onboard video enabled in the bios. If so I think id start the computer with the Vid card in and then remove the video card drivers. Then reboot without the vid card in.

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

ditto. you need to clear out those agp drivers.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20

it only boots completely right after the first boot when the bios is reset.any boot up afet that it reaches the windows xp screen and restarts
trini_dad is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20

i tried reloading the os but i get the blue screen of death i also replaced the hard drive and ram but i get the same thing.cud be a motherboard problem but its not a random problem two different brand motherboards with the smae problem one right after the other there has to be some other variable i didnt think of
trini_dad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.