GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2010, 07:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem.

Hello!

I will try to be short. I have a machine built on GA-X58A-UD7 rev.1 with three Corsair XMS3 2GB 1600MHz DDR3 CL9 modules. Out of the box BIOS recognized only 4 GB of RAM memory most of the time. When I removed an module and inserted it again, it recognized 6 GB for 2-3 boots, the reverted to the 4 GB. Win7Ult behaved accordingly (displayed that 3.99 GB of 4 GB is usable). Apart from that the system was stable.

I've updated the bios to F7 - from this moment BIOS properly recognizes 6GB of memory every time. But after 20-30 boots I've got a memory dump when Win7 was initializing. From that day I have to do something bizarre - I have to change the memory frequency every time I boot the machine, cycling through two modes: 1066 MHz and 1600 MHz. If I fail to do that, Windows will crash on initializing reporting memory problems. When I change the frequency, the system is stable and functions well.

I've messed with the memory options in BIOS but to no avail, and frankly - I don't have much time to do it right now.

Maybe someone knows how to fix the problem, or at least how to properly test memory modules in this situation? I'm counting on your help.
__________________

pawmot is offline  
Old 12-04-2010, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem.

Get Memtest86+. Sounds like your RAM is the culprit here. I hope you are running 7 x64.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-04-2010, 10:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem.

Yes, I'm running a 64-bit system, forgot to mention that. I'll try the memtest86+ when I'll be at home, i.e. tomorrow or the day after. If one of the modules is messed up I could get it replaced, so it would be good news.
pawmot is offline  
Old 12-04-2010, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem.

We'll be here.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem.

Hello again!

I've run memtest86+ ver. 4.10 twice. One time, cold boot, I switched the memory frequency (the same way I do every time to assure that the OS starts and behaves correctly) and there was no error. Today morning I run it second time, again on cold boot, I didn't switch the frequency. This time I got a couple thousand errors (two passes). The only thing I don't understand is why the errors occur between 6144MB and 6656MB when I have only 6143MB of RAM memory installed (and memtest confirms that). That seems strange to me. Am I missing something? Does it mean that one of the modules is screwed up (or all of them)? Or does it mean that motherboard has some problems with communicating with them?

Just to pass the complete information - on the first run (with switching) memtest tested the extra I-don't-know-where-it-comes-from 6144MB-6656MB part of RAM memory, but it worked fine. On the second run (w/o switching) when I looked at the error messages it seemed that every time there was a one-byte error - but I looked on only a few of them.
pawmot is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: GA-X58A-UD7 RAM problem.

As a heads up, theres been alot of issues with x58 boards reading 6gigs of ram. Asus has had this bad, and i've read some gigabyte boards too.

Look to ensure you have the newest bios, and the ram in correctly.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X58A-UD3R Room for Crossfire? Sniper_13 Overclocking and Modding 5 10-21-2010 09:31 AM
Spy Pics: Gigabyte X58A-UD9 has 7 PCI-E x16 Slots Osiris New Technology and Products 11 04-15-2010 08:10 PM
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD5 feelings a1r_pilot New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-02-2010 01:24 AM
GIGABYTE X58A-UD7 Motherboard Osiris New Technology and Products 0 02-02-2010 02:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.