Full Red Screen (Not RSoD) - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2012, 06:20 AM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

...Glad it took 3 pages and no answers...Issue happened again today, I will be RMAing my Mobo within the week.
__________________

Viper0hr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 10:06 AM   #32 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper0hr View Post
...Glad it took 3 pages and no answers...Issue happened again today, I will be RMAing my Mobo within the week.
Suggestions were given for you to try. You ignored most of them.
Did you ever do a memtest86+ run? Did you ever run stress tests like suggested to see exactly if there was a hardware issue somewhere?
Just because your system registers all of your RAM, doesn't mean it's all working properly; there can be a bad block of memory and everything else on it is fine.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 02:55 AM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Suggestions were given for you to try. You ignored most of them.
Did you ever do a memtest86+ run? Did you ever run stress tests like suggested to see exactly if there was a hardware issue somewhere?
Just because your system registers all of your RAM, doesn't mean it's all working properly; there can be a bad block of memory and everything else on it is fine.
Ran memtest86+ one each stick of mem I have and am only using 2 ags atm.
Used the GPU stress test max temp 47C on 1080p no issues.
Prime 95 nothing reached over 30C but CPU hit 35C.
No crashes from stress.
Viper0hr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:58 AM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Exclamation Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper0hr View Post
Ran memtest86+ one each stick of mem I have and am only using 2 ags atm.
Used the GPU stress test max temp 47C on 1080p no issues.
Prime 95 nothing reached over 30C but CPU hit 35C.
No crashes from stress.
Ok all of your temps look good, if asus tech support does not know whats happening...
Your best bet for today is try a good quality DVI cable or vga cable check your resolutions settings on your vga card.
If all else fails and newegg will accept a rma, we'll get you a different mobo that will work out much better.

Toms hardware forum has reached its limit of what they can do, and possibly us.
Until we know the cable changing does work or not, we cannot do anything else from here.


UPDATE:
What nvidia drivers do you have installed currently ?
301.10 drivers
If you have this, please uninstall it immediately and try a older version if you get a chance.
When your running bf3 was there any other programs running beside it that would cause the rsod ?

I have a strong feeling it's a software/driver combination issue.
If you have onboard, try that first and let your pc run for abit.
No rsod, but GTX 680 keeps doing it ?
I recommend you call the manufacturer for your card and have them replace the card with stable drivers sent to you.

Good luck and let us know what happens.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:32 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-Techno-Thug View Post
Ok all of your temps look good, if asus tech support does not know whats happening...
Your best bet for today is try a good quality DVI cable or vga cable check your resolutions settings on your vga card.
If all else fails and newegg will accept a rma, we'll get you a different mobo that will work out much better.

Toms hardware forum has reached its limit of what they can do, and possibly us.
Until we know the cable changing does work or not, we cannot do anything else from here.


UPDATE:
What nvidia drivers do you have installed currently ?
301.10 drivers
If you have this, please uninstall it immediately and try a older version if you get a chance.
When your running bf3 was there any other programs running beside it that would cause the rsod ?

I have a strong feeling it's a software/driver combination issue.
If you have onboard, try that first and let your pc run for abit.
No rsod, but GTX 680 keeps doing it ?
I recommend you call the manufacturer for your card and have them replace the card with stable drivers sent to you.

Good luck and let us know what happens.
Lmao. Didn't read posts did you. Though I do thank you for any help.
Red screen has happened on both Onboard gpu and dedicated gpu. which is asus like mobo. Also never happened during BF3 which is weird cause I do run at max settings. I'm gona try buying a dvi cable though dont wana loose gsmi...
Viper0hr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:43 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Just switched from HDMI to DVI adapter to pc connection with audio for my 32in tv. Gona see if it fixes it. If it does, why would trhe HDMI cause that does anyone known?
Viper0hr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:51 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Could be faulty, have a bad connection, interference with other devices...
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:37 AM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Still happening and now I have to hit psu switch to rfeset im gona rma mobo
Viper0hr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:13 PM   #39 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper0hr View Post
Since i am using an HDMi cable I can try to switch it or use my DVItoVGA to see if that fixes it, though I will most likely just get a better quality HDMI since I am using a free $8 one from newegg. I don't wana loose my HD Vid and Audio...
Quality is an illusion with HDMI cables due to the digital signal, so long as there's an electrical connection from one end to the other it doesn't really matter, they'll all perform the same. Your symptoms to me suggest a graphics card based issue, either it's not receiving enough power, overheating or there's an issue with the card in my opinion.
Nitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:39 PM   #40 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Full Red Screen (Not RSoD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitestick View Post
Quality is an illusion with HDMI cables due to the digital signal, so long as there's an electrical connection from one end to the other it doesn't really matter, they'll all perform the same. Your symptoms to me suggest a graphics card based issue, either it's not receiving enough power, overheating or there's an issue with the card in my opinion.
Not necessarily true. Depends on the gauge of the wire, as well as the type of material the HDMI connector ends are made of.

Gold ends + decently-thick cable = better signal quality than a standard HDMI cable. Other than that, that's correct, not much difference.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YouTube: blank screen when I switch to ‘full screen’ donaldfleming Computer Audio and Multimedia 7 08-05-2011 04:32 PM
Red Screen mrnotu Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 05-28-2011 07:41 AM
Red Screen on First Boot aldernon New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-09-2009 07:20 PM
Half Screen when in Full Screen Mode? __Camouflage__ Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-17-2007 01:32 AM
One half of the screen red DoomUK Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-11-2005 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.