frost wire - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2008, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Question frost wire

I can not connect. A message says ' Frost wire is unable to connect to hosts o the gnutella network"
__________________

__________________
The Tec never ends
slimcan is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: frost wire

What is your purpose of using Frostwire?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: frost wire

We can't tell you unless we know the purposes, because if its an illegal download, we cannot tell you as we don't want to be associated with being sued over your Illegal Download
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: frost wire

choose wisely you are being watched. i will say this though, as this question does not directly reference illegal activity there is nothing wrong with answering it.

edit: also if i had to guess i would say port forwarding is probably the issue. 9/10 times using P2P software connections fail because the ports used by the application either can not pass through your home router or are blocked by an ISP.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: frost wire

Could be a firewall, too.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Red face Re: frost wire

Testing ... I want to learn how to open up ports. I do not understand the whole thing. I do not intend to have the site teach me to do anything illegal. But this concept of ports and firewall is hard to understand.
__________________
The Tec never ends
slimcan is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: frost wire

PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall

Use that site to forward your ports. Depending on which Firewall you have is how you open ports for it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 11:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Talking Re: frost wire

OK I tested turning off the windows fire wall. That worked great. I use a router and bit defender antivuris. Is it safe to leave it off?
I am wired to the router not wireless.
__________________
The Tec never ends
slimcan is offline  
Old 05-11-2008, 07:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: frost wire

Depeding on the Router yes. To test to see if you are vulnerable i would say go to **Home of Gibson Research Corporation** and do the Shield's Up Test.

Just select each test and let it run.

First go here:

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Click Proceed

Then click on each of the headers. File sharing, Common Ports, All Service Ports, Messenger Spam, and so on. The site will try to gain access to your system. But not in a harmful way. It will let you know if you have any open ports that should be addressed or anything like that.

If you pass without anything getting thru. It is safe to leave the Windows Firewall off.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy disk wire too short ? where can i get a new one..? bey0nd Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-06-2007 01:57 AM
Wire..... wire.... confusing me... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-07-2007 11:10 AM
Need help indentifying and finding a solution to convert this USB wire. Kutabare Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-03-2007 11:47 PM
moving lime wire to another location on computer Blueprint New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 09:25 PM
crysis omg molsen Off Topic Discussion 77 06-17-2007 03:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.