Front Audio Port Problems! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Unhappy Front Audio Port Problems!

Recently....My intel motherboard's Integrated Sound (SoundMax Digital Audio) stopped working altogether. So...I bought a new Sound Card. (Dynex 5.1 Sound Card) It works, but now my front audio ports don't work. (Headphones, Microphone) The Audio Cable plugs into the motherboard and it looks like this: (The JAUD1)

The Connector looks like this (The Audio)

I was thinking maybe the audio cable has to be plugged into my Sound Card. But My Sound Card doesn't have that type of connection. Maybe when my Integrated Sound Stopped, my Front ports went with it? PLEASE HELP ME!!!!
__________________

southpole_89 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

That connector is for the 'on-board' audio chip on your mobo.
You have a micro-phone & headphone jack on your new 'Sound card'........ you can't use both.
Did you dis-able the 'on-board sound' in your CMOS/BIOS settings by mistake ? Check your BIOS settings for your 'Audio'.
* Add your system components to your 'Profile" , so others can help!
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I'm confused....I guess I'm just asking if its possible to use the front audio ports when the audio cable is plugged into the mobo and not the sound card. I am not too good with computer stuff like this so when you reply try to make things more understandable. Please
southpole_89 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Did you add your system components to your profile ?
Did you disable your 'on-board audio' ??
Did you read your manual ???
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

You can't use the plugs on the front of your computer with the sound card you installed.

Pretty simple there.

If you want to use the front ports, go back to using your old sound card on the motherboard.

EDIT: I know it's frustrating to have a part go out on you. If you will look on the sound card there are plug ins for your headphone and microphone but they won't be on the front of the tower.
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Tech.....
Did you read my Post ????
The guy wants to be 'spoon-fed"........
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Yeah, I read it...

...I was just trying to help the guy out, I know it's frustrating when something goes out on ya.
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hmm...So your guys are saying that the only way its gonna work if the cable is plugged into the sound card. Are there sound cards that have this type of connection? Sorry I haven't put my system specs yet. I will soon.
southpole_89 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

That's right, and probably not since the tower is more than likely a factory tower like a Dell or Gateway.
__________________

__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.