Frequency out of Range - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 12:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Will938
Default

No ideas guys? I've tried everything, what else is there?
__________________

Will938 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 12:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

use the override refresh rate thing. make it always 60Hz, and see if it works. it will be in display options>settings tab>advanced>and then the 7800GT tab. (i think)
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Will938
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
use the override refresh rate thing. make it always 60Hz, and see if it works. it will be in display options>settings tab>advanced>and then the 7800GT tab. (i think)
How do you actually override and keep it there when a game starts? I found a tab to create a custom setting, display mode timing, ect.
Will938 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hey, i read this tip on a program i use, because i have millenium and it always sends the wrong frequency to my secondary monitor. try this: http://www.download.com/PowerStrip/3...ml?tag=lst-0-1 ok its a great program and will force the monitor to stay in the same mode no matter what. its pretty awsome.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

o yea, i forgot to mention, its the actuall frogram with no features disabled, except you cant turn off the tip at start up, but thats a good thing, because those tips are really nifty
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 03:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Will938
Default

ok, I downloaded/ran the program and locked it on different resolutions/frequencies.

I ran SWAT 4 with it running and like this other times, this is what popped up.

640x480 @ 60Hz:
FH: 93.75 kHz
FV: 74.98 Hz

1280x720 @ 85Hz:
FH: 107.29 kHz
FV: 85.09 Hz
Will938 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Default

hey, i have the same problem.
i have latest drivers and everything.
i happened to my brother in First to Fight and Age of Empires.
__________________
P4 3.00Ghz/HT 1Mb Prescott OC\'ed to 3.50Ghz
ASUS P4S800-MX
1024Mb DDR 400 PC3200 [2x512mb]
Western Digital 80Gb 7200rpm
Seagate Barracuda 160Gb 7200rpm
Seagate Barracuda 200Gb 7200rpm
Nvidia Geforce 6200 256Mb
LiteOn 12x DVD + R/RW
480W PSU
JamesR is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Will938
Default

First to fight was fixed when I downloaded the latest nvidia drivers AND left their toolbar up.
Will938 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Will938
Default

Ok I was going through dxdiag and did all the tests, it passed every one execept for 3D Direct 9. In that one the frequency was out of range. Does this help?

No problems found.
DirectDraw test results: All tests were successful.
Direct3D 7 test results: All tests were successful.
Direct3D 8 test results: All tests were successful.
Direct3D 9 test results: Failure at step 32 (User verification of Direct3D rendering): HRESULT = 0x00000000 (error code)
Will938 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

Dou you have any missing dirext x files, and do u have the latest version of it installed?in dxdiag, go to the direct x files tab and check the bottom text feild. what does it say?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.