Freezing for no Fing reason!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2008, 04:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

i didnt have time to run those programs b4 but am running them now i also left my little test thing running it is called video card stability test and it ran for 230 mins b4 i stopped it manualy...

i reinstalled drivers nothing...

nothing is OCed
__________________

Looby is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

have you tried clearing CMOS? just incase ther may be some settings a little whacky. clearing cmos just clears your bios and resets them to default.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

tryed that no help...

i am heading back to class but will let memtest run during that time and see if any errors popup

also side note memtest is burning cpu time 100% and temp is 114f
Looby is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

hey so im running this prime 95 test thing and im wondering something... im looking at temp readings on the board and im looking at my speedfan program and it says my northbridge is at 118f... and the processor is 103f... just to check i ran the asus utility and it reads 113f on processor and 93 on MB... wtf? im concerned but i think i should trust the asus utility just because they built the board but if the other program is correct i would hate to damage something...


i know this is off the topic but is there a good temp sensing tool out there? i was liking this speedfan thing because it would display the temp in the task bar beside the clock but if its THAT inaccurate...
Looby is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 06:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

for cpu download coretemp
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

cant use coretemp i get a message saying

This is not an Intel "Core" Archetecture based Preocessor. This Program will not continue

alright i ran prime 95 all night and passed all torture tests no problem
Looby is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

None of the temperature reading programs will always be spot on theirs always usually a 6-7C difference from real temps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 05:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

... but 120f and 93f are not even in the same zipcode???

thats 27f difference (sorry i had to bust out the calc for that one i didnt have 7 extra fingers or toes lying around)
Looby is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 07:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

yea im just saying their not always acurate as in your case but most of the time they are pretty close. but im not sure how well they measure temps on a P4 like yours. but i use Everest Home edition to measure all my temps. give it a shot if you wish
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 07:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Typhoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to Typhoon
Default Re: Freezing for no Fing reason!!!

Could it possibly be something with graphics card? Not being able to display the game right, and making your pc think WTF?
__________________

__________________
Www.iTyphoon.org
Typhoon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My computer gets to the xp loading screen and restarts. tivaelydoc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.