Freezing in Games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 02:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Unhappy Freezing in Games?

During Games, my computer randomly freezes for about 4-8 secods. It does this constantly when i play games such as World of Warcraft and Source. I assume its my hardware as I have formated many times, also i tryed updated all my video drivers thinking it might be a fluke... but doesnt help . Im hoping someone has had this problem and fixed it before and can help me out, Thanks in Advance.

Derek

~System Specs~
AMD FX55
BFG 6800 Ultra
Corsair XMS 512x2
Neo 2 Plat (Mobo)
Augidy 2 ZS gamer
__________________

dmize is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

That sounds like a problem with your video card. Mine would freeze like that because the video card needed to play catch up to the rest of the system if the graphics become too intense for it at certain points of the game. Try setting to lower resolution and turn anti aliasing off and see if the problem still occurs.
__________________

bigstanklo is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Or cool that baby down!
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

It still does it, tho putting down the resolution siezed most of it. Ive been running everything in full detail on 1280x1024.

"Or cool that baby down!"
My comp has about 12 fans total in it lol. I barely get over 44c. :X
dmize is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

How loud is that and is it worth it? I bet the airport is a quieter place to be than that room!
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

lol, its not too loud. Actually its pretty quiet. And yeah, its worth it except that stupid freezing . I like my PC because i scored over 6k in 3Dmark05
dmize is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 06:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I have the same freezing problem in BF2... I have come to the conclusion that its my psu... might wanna check that out.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.