Freezing? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 08:13 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Here's a screenshot:

http://www.boomspeed.com/cshuskie/sand.JPG

Capacitors all look ok. No leakages and no colour deterioration.
__________________

Braska is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the cpu temp is too high & the +12v is too low
youll have to get a new cpu cooler & psu , better get case fans too

what socket is your cpu? if you dont know then get cpu-z and take a screenshot , provide full system specs , and are you from usa? if not from where? need to know to suggest a store
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

What CPU do you have? 70C seems pretty high, unless you're running a older Athlon. Are those temps idle, or under load?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

The older athlon's do idle at high temps 45-50c but they don't move very much even when loaded. At 70c idle you are going to see instability and shut downs above that. Take the heatsink off and make sure the paste isn't melted off. And you removed the fan and cleaned It? double check the temps in the bios to make sure that is what its running.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I have a Socket 478. that 70C is just browsing forums/websites, like I said, I can't play games. Argh, both cooler and PSU, going to cost me a fair bit .

Funny thing was, this only started happening immediately after I did a disk cleanup/defragmentation. Maybe just a coincidence?

As for full system specs:

ASRock P4VT8+ Motherboard
2.2 Gig Celeron (Don't really need a more powerful one yet, I only play old games; starcraft, warcraft 3 etc)
512 DDR Ram
Radeon 9550 128mb
450w PSU

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Take the heatsink off and make sure the paste isn't melted off. And you removed the fan and cleaned It?
I really don't want to do that, it was the biggest pain in the backside putting it on. It's some asaka one I think, the levers would barely fit into the sides (where you press them down and it clicks into place)

Also, I checked BIOS and it said my CPU was running at 40 C.

And I'm in the UK. Thanks for the help, I appreciate it
Braska is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 10:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the bios confirmed the low +12v? could be right on the cpu temp , check bios updates history on asrock site to know for sure if it reads it right or not

i recommend this psu
Antec TruePower 2.0 430W / £51.64
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...Antec_103.html

edit , if after checking bios updates history it will turn out it reads the sensor incorrectly , then get one of these heatsink+fan combos

Thermalright XP-90
http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=605092
+ this fan
http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=602867
£29.84 total
OR
Thermalright SI-120
http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=605405
+ one of these 120mm fans
http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=601744
http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=601743
£38.27 total
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 10:38 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

There's something going on with that cpu, how did you clean it if you didn't take it off? When you put it on did you use thermal paste? take a pic of the setup, it shouldn't be very difficult at all to install a socket 478 hsf, It doesn't get any easier if its a stock hsf. Either take it off and figure out what's going on or you are going to have to buy a new cpu before to long. Running at temps like that will toast it. And i agree on the powersupply that would be a great one for this system. I will bet you a beer if you just change the psu your problem will still be there.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 01:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Unfortunately, I don't have a digital camera so I can't take a picture.

The heatsink didn't come with the CPU, had to buy a new one because the other had problems. As for thermal paste, no I didn't bother putting any on. I put that heatsink on over a year ago and have had this problem for about 4-5 months.

As for bios voltages:

VCORE - 1.58V
+3.30V - 3.31V
+5.00V - 5.00V
+12.00V - 12.00V
Braska is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 03:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i bet the bios reads the sensor incorrectly those reading are just too much spot on it just doesnt look right , and usally when the pc freezes its caused by bad mobo capacitors/unstable psu voltages/high cpu temp , you ruled out the capacitors so it must be .. and according to sandra/speedfan your cpu temp is very high & the +12v voltage is very low , im pretty sure that if youll use a digital multimeter to measure the voltages youll see the +12v is truly that low , a digital multimeter will cost you only £6-12 you can get one from maplin/machinemart/henrys just make sure it supports 20 DCV , see these guides http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html
http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/ , and of course set the multimeter to 20 DCV
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 03:46 PM   #20 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

Yeh those voltages seem a bit odd, mine are never that accurate.
What motherboard have you got? Personally I have an ASUS and use ASUS PcProbe and it shows more accurate voltages and temperatures than in bios, its weird, its as though they round it up in BIOS or something.

I'm pretty sure that temperature is your CPU temperature and the other temperature motherboard.
__________________

Jby is offline  
Closed Thread

« Ddr Ram | cd drive »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.