Freezing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default Freezing?

I'll try to put in as many details as possible to filter out most common problems.

Sometimes my computer will go into a sort of standby mode and the only way to solve it is to reset. It can sometimes happen whilst doing simple windows task but it is guaranteed to happen during a game after a few minutes.

However, if I put my computer into safe mode, this will not happen.

A few problems I've filtered out are:

Memory: I did a 16 hour memtest with no errors
Gfx Card: I've replaced the gfx card
Driver issues: I've reinstalled Windows multiple times.
Hard-Drive: I did some hard drive test thing, but I'm not sure how accurate it was.

What else could it be? and is there a way I could check without having to potentially waste my money on new parts which may not fix the issue?

Thanks for your time
__________________

Braska is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 12:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

There is only two things you didn't check psu and/or motherboard, I would try a new psu first. But it sounds like more of a hdd problem to me. Is the hdd noisey?
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

Well it could be a problem with your power supply forcing your motherboard to go into a sort of stand by mode to avoid any permanent damage.

Or it may not be a PSU problem and it might just be a problem with your motherboard, again trying to avoid permanent damage.
It could also be your CPU forcing the crash seeing as it freezes at times of high load (playing games).

I suggest you use monitoring software to monitor all temperatures, voltages and fan speeds while running idle and when playing a game and look for any major changes.
These software aren't usually hugely accurate but if there is any major fluctuation causing the crash due to your PSU then it will show up and is worth a look at.
Jby is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I downloaded SpeedFan and here are some of the results:

Fan1: 0 RPM
Fan2: 3850 RPM

Temp1: 34C
Temp2: 72C
HD0: 40C

VCORE: 1.65V

That temp2 looks very high but I only have 1 fan and that's on my CPU so why is it showing 2? Also, is that 72C a cause for concern?
Braska is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 03:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

fan 1 is chassis (notice 0 fan speed) and temp 1 is case, fan 2 is cpu and temp 2 is cpu temp. IF it is reading properly your cpu is overheating. Have you cleaned your hsf lately?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

No. I haven't opened my computer in months. I'll see what I can do
Braska is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Well I just cleaned it and the temperatures are still the same. Looks like I have a dodgy heatsink
Braska is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

not entirly true about the temp1/temp2 , its not same on each mobo so its not a sure thing that 2 is the cpu+its possible it doesnt read the sensor right

download sandra click here , get into hardware-->mainboard scroll down til youll see temperature/voltage sensors and take a screenshot , what cpu do you have? include the core/code name , if you dont know then just download cpu-z click here and take a screenshot

check the mobo for bad capacitors , and better use a flashlight as its kinda dark in there , see examples
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 05:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

common sence would tell you that temp1 and fan1 would be for the same thing. Since he has no case fan that would mean temp2 and fan2 are also for the same thing! Think about it.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

good point :beard:
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

« Ddr Ram | cd drive »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.