freeze on startup/bios screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2010, 01:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
Default freeze on startup/bios screen

hello,
when i turn on my computer it stays frozen on the startup/bios screen (i dont actally know what it is called) i cant enter bios and it just stays stuck permanently on that screen. i havent done any changes to my computer in the last 6 months and it was working fine just last night.
weather its realted or not it did freeze up a couple of times a week quite randomly and the only option was to restart it. any idears on the cause or how i can fix it?
ive tested the cable conections to the mobo and manualy jumped the cmos which have made no difference. any help would be appriciated.
my specs:
mobo gigabyte GA-P35-DS4 socket 775 DDR2
ram OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 2x1gb
intel core 2 quad q6600 2.4ghz
gpu galaxy geforce 8800gt 512mb ddr3

edit: i have also tried putting the ram in different slots to no avil,and also something that might be considered important is that the cpu fan is still working when i turn on the pc

edit 2:i had a power cabel going into the PCIE_12V power conector, can that fry the mobo?
__________________

Finis is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 09:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: freeze on startup/bios screen

What power supply are you using (make & model)?

Have you cleaned the dust out of the PC lately?

Have you ever cleaned the cpu's heatsink and applied new thermal paste.

Have you tried starting it with only 1 stick of ram installed. Try it with the other stick by it's self also.

Try unhooking one device at a time until your down to just the bare minimun.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 09:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: freeze on startup/bios screen

Just for your benefit, if your cpu is a quad core, you don't say "core 2", it's "quad core"

Anyway, for your problem. You might want to reset your BIOS. Take out the watch battery, wait a few minutes and put it back in. Try booting up again.

If not, try taking out your hard drive.

What does it freeze on, in bootup?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: freeze on startup/bios screen

Core 2 Quad is the correct nomenclature for the Quad Core.
Core 2 Duo is for the Dual Core.

Core 2 is the make of the architecture.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: freeze on startup/bios screen

thanks people, ive tried all of that and it made no difference, i then decided to use a circuit cheaker on it, the whole tower was making a cuircuit ie it was grounding itself to the tower, i pulled it apart and had it running fine on a piece of cardboard, i then put it back into the tower and it was still making contact. so ive decided to spend 50 to 100 euros on a new tower, any surgestions?
Finis is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: freeze on startup/bios screen

check the metal stand-offs that the mobo bolts to. Make sure they are all in the correct locations. One stand-off per mobo hole. If there is a stand-off and no hole then it will short out the system. Some older mobo's had one(1) hole more than most newer mobo's and this extra stand-off can cause problems.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 03:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: freeze on startup/bios screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Core 2 Quad is the correct nomenclature for the Quad Core.
Core 2 Duo is for the Dual Core.

Core 2 is the make of the architecture.
Oh, thanks. I wasn't exactly sure on that...
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giveaway of the Day - PCHand Screen Capture Recorder Suite Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 02-25-2010 08:21 AM
Screen Freeze? Guttzu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 23 08-24-2009 09:53 PM
Freeze at loading screen Thorn Microsoft Windows and Software 3 03-27-2009 06:55 AM
Splash Screen Freeze DummyTron Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-20-2008 11:34 PM
Counter-Strike splash screen freeze enigm@tic PC Gaming 5 09-15-2008 09:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.