Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2008, 09:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

hmm well there is no new BIOS listed on their website Foxconn - Support - Downloads. When I have talked to tech support over the last few days they have tried to get me to install a BIOS 879F1P04 (a separate issue RAM related) but when I had vista working NON-RAID I tried to update via their update utility and it failed to update(the utility works fine b/c I used it to update the BIOS to P03 from P02 before) so I booted from cd and tried to install the BIOS and it loaded the bios update program but then when it tried to update.... Error: ROM file ID Incorrect. I know I did everything right, I am almost certain that the .rom file they gave me was not compatible with my motherboard which is why 2 different utilities rejected it.

If you could link me to the this new BIOS I will give it a shot though.
About destroying the RAID. I might be able to switch the sata cables and get it to error out and then get in the utility. Thats the only thing I can think of but I am pretty sure its a BIOS problem and not an array problem so I will try that after a BIOS update if it doesn't fix it outright. If I do not hook up the drives at all I can get into the utility but I cant do anything obviously.
__________________

ecaffeine is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

Sorry I looked up the wrong motherboard. Swapping cables should do the trick.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

OK well I switched the cables and it booted up and it still said functional which makes sense I guess b/c I havent written anything to the hard drives. I then turened it off and tried unplugging one and rebooting and I did get the same screen as before except instead of saying functional it said OFFLINE and it was flashing. Well naturally this is what I expected. But what I didnt expect is that there is no key to press to enter the utility. It will just sit there and flash at you all day. This is getting ridiculous. This is by far the worst RAID controller I have ever dealt with.
ecaffeine is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

Maybe its telling you not to use raid 0 with drives that large.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

Well 1) Maybe it should let me get rid of the array then and 2) I've seen a RAID 0 with two 1TB drives before so it should just shut its mouth and work :tounge:
ecaffeine is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 10:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

If you could boot with a live cd, you could use a disk editor and zero out the first 10 megs or so of each drive. That will trash the array.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 10:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

Yea I was gunna do that next... Luckily I have a UBCD4Win ready and burned on my desk but its just that I really shouldnt have to go through all this trouble and I doubt that recreating the array will do anything. But I guess I'll give that a shot now since I don't really have anything else to try.
ecaffeine is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 10:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecaffeine View Post
I cannot get into the utility to modify/delete/add new arrays. It is very odd. Most controllers you can hit f3 or w/e to enter the utility as its booting up but not this one.

The manual says to use Control F
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 10:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Default

you can only do ctrl-f when it says "press ctrl-f to blah blah blah." Which it usually doesnt when you want it to. Believe me I have slammed ctrl-f from boot to hang many times and it does nothing

This is what I am up to now. I unplugged the drives, booted into BIOS. Changed from RAID mode to IDE and I am booted from my livecd but I am starting to notice something wierd. When I used explorer I found my old C:/ drive. THE UTILITY DID NOT EVEN FORMAT THE DRIVE WHEN IT MADE THE ARRAY! I am formatting the drive now and hopefully this will solve the problem but I just dont know. This is all so bizarre.

THIS IS RIDICULOUS.

I set the drives as IDE I booted into a livecd. Formatted both the drives. Deleted the volumes. Created new volumes. Turn RAID back on hoping I could recreate the array BUT NO still get the RAID offline error. SO FRUSTRATED.
ecaffeine is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 01:46 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Foxconn A7DA-S Raid problem

I don't think formating and partitioning affects the areas that are used to store the raid array data. Wiping each disk is the only sure way to destroy the faulty array since you can't get into the bios utility. Wiping the first 10mb of each disk hopfuly should be enough.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with RAID and Lite-on DVD Drive digital_ninja2k Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 08-13-2008 01:19 AM
Problem with 3D graphics mordi05 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-10-2007 11:37 PM
RAID w/ P5K jergreen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2007 05:00 PM
Serious Problem...again. andrewsvalesen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-17-2007 12:56 PM
RAID 5 issue Chveu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2007 04:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.