formatting a second hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2005, 11:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default formatting a second hard drive

G'day
I just installed a second hard drive and I want to format it. I would like to install my win98se on it as a back up. I am trying this because my system has become somewhat unstable and I want to wipe my hard drive clean. I wanted this other drive in case I pooched something formatting the first. This might sound stupid but I've never done this before and would like some sort of insurance. I noticed in my computer when I highlight the second drive, under file I have the option to format as I would a floppy. Is it alright to do it this way or not. I'm not sure if I can even use a boot disk. The last time I tried that my computer would boot from the hard drive no matter how I set the boot sequence. Any words of wisdom would be greatly appreciated
Thank you
__________________

Taz202 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its possible that either your floppy drive or boot disk are faulty. if you want to run windows from that drive i suggets using the command "format X: /s" without quotes and X is the drive letter. be careful that the letter is in fact the drive letter because off a boot disk the letter may change. you could format from the windows 98 cd either by allowing the setup to do it for you or by entering command prompt from the cd. post back if you need more help
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 06:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

I think maybe my mobo or floppy is dying. Still no luck trying to reboot to anything but my hard drive. I tried running the command you mentioned above, When I start everything seems fine. After I proceed with the format as I am prompted to I get an error messege
It says "checking existing disk format
recording current bad clusters
92 percent completed.
insufficient memory
Taz202 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You'll never get there that way. It is installed as a slave so go to My Computer and right click on the second drive (D or whatever it is) and choose the format option. Then screw putting 98se on the slave, which you can't anyway unless you do a freah 98se install on it as a master and then reinstall it as a slave. Get Norton ghost and copy master to slave and you have two bootable versions of the same drive!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.