Formatting partition outside of Windows ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 12:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default Formatting partition outside of Windows ?

Is there a way to format a partition outside of Windows. I have tried to do it within Windows but nothing happens, it just says "Formatting" forever
__________________

Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 12:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

What do yhou mean? Using linux? Huh? YOu need to provide a lot more information.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

I mean can I format the partition outside of the Windows GUI, as in when the system is just booting up ?
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

r u trying to format the same drive your working on? You have to be specific?

What r u trying to format and why?
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

I'm trying to format a partition that got corrupted a long time ago. I has been unused since being corrupted and I am now trying to resurrect the partition because I'm running out of space. It is only a temporary fix until I can buy a new drive. The partition has nothing on it but Windows can't use it as it is and can't format it either, at least not within the Windows GUI
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Richard Laymon
I mean can I format the partition outside of the Windows GUI, as in when the system is just booting up ?
I now have a headache......dual partitions on the same drive? Let me try this:

My Computer>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management: If you see an unallocated partition, right click on the unallocated partition in the view panel and then choose to format the partition NTFS from the drop dwon box after you right click in the pane. Il Capice?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

i think your saying you have one hdd with multiple partitions on it. you want to reformat a corrupted partition on the same hdd you are running windows. if i'm correct.

Go into bios and make sure your boot order has your cd rom listed as primary. Then put in your windows disc and reboot. when prompted hit any key to boot from cdrom, do so.

Then follow directions to you get to part where you reformat partition. select the one you want ( not the one with the os on it)
then reformat esc without installing os.

Partition magic might work to.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

Nope done that, the Disk Manager says "Formatting" but no % sign or number come up after it, basically it stays at 0% forever. That's why I want to try it outside the Windows GUI to see if it will work without Windows hanging.
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

Your almost correct, it is a multiple partitioned drive but Windows isn't on the drive. I has four partitions with this one partition corrupt. Any attempt at formatting within the Windows GUI hangs Windows.
I will however try what you suggest, it sounds logical (no pun intended)
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
I now have a headache......dual partitions on the same drive? Let me try this:

My Computer>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management: If you see an unallocated partition, right click on the unallocated partition in the view panel and then choose to format the partition NTFS from the drop dwon box after you right click in the pane. Il Capice?
DID YOU TRY THIS OR NOT?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.