Formated extra Hard Drive Problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 11:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Formated extra Hard Drive Problem...

Okay I was stupid... I have an extra hard drive from my dads old computer. I installed it and it worked great, but I wanted to format it. So I formated the drive by right clicking it in my computer and pressing format. Now my drive is a picture of a drive with a red circle with a white question mark in it. I get the error "E:\ refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on the hard drive on this computer, or on a network..."

I don't know how to fix this. Any help would be extremely helpful. I feel very stupid.

EDIT:
Wow it's even worse then i thought... Now when I reboot the computer the computer says Operating System not found and the slave drive starts clicking. Once I take the drive out it's fine and boots normal, but while I have it hooked up I can't boot the computer and the drive clicks. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance this is really frustrating.
__________________

smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Make sure your slave drives' jumper is set to slave if you haven't done so already. Once you get into windows, go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management. Then click on Disk Management in the left frame, and set up an NTFS file system on the drive when it appears in the right frame.
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default

Do I have to have the drive plugged in at the time because I can't boot my computer with it plugged into it. I'm in Disk Managment, but how do I set up an NTFS file system? Thanks in advance!

EDIT: Oh yea and how do I make sure the drive is set to being the slave drive?
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

First I'm assuming the drive isn't (thanks Nubius ) a SATA drive, check the back of the drive next to the IDE channel there are a bunch of pins and on the label of the drive you should see a diagram that will tell you where the jumper needs to be set if it is running as a slave. And yes you need to plug in the drive and boot up with it, you may not have a problem booting once the jumper is set. Then go into disk management and look for the drive.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default

Where do I set up the Jumper. The Hard drive is from an HP. It's older and the drive is only 15gigs,but the jumper is J50. It says Master/Single ON and Slave OFF. 16383 Cylinders, and 16 HEADS.

And the other diagram is. Model 91531U3, HDA 13A, PCBA 1 OA, Unique 13A, and Code FA520S60.

Like I said at the start, the drive worked when I plugged it in with the old data. It's the same hard drive for both computers except one is slightly a newer modle. I'm hooking up the slightly older modle.

Also, when ever I plug the drive in and boot up, it stops at Operating System not found. And then I have to restart it. So I can't boot it with the drive. Where do I set the Jumper to fix this.
K thanks a bunch!
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
First I'm assuming the drive is a SATA drive, check the back of the drive next to the IDE channel there are a bunch of pins
What? This doesn't make sense....you say you are assuming it's a SATA drive, then proceed to talk about jumpers next to the IDE channel.......did you mean to say you're assuming the drive "isnt" a sata drive?

Quote:
Where do I set up the Jumper. The Hard drive is from an HP. It's older and the drive is only 15gigs,but the jumper is J50. It says Master/Single ON and Slave OFF. 16383 Cylinders, and 16 HEADS.
look on the drive. Generally it's either some diagram on the top of the drive where the rest of the text is, or sometimes it's on the green PCB (printed circuit board) on the bottom of the hard drive and it's in small white righting below the jumpers.

I'd just put it on "Cable select" if you see that option.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Check the picture on this site. That'll show you where the jumpers are. Also, is it a SCSI drive? I searched HP and it turned up SCSI drives. If it is, then you wont be able to run it off the slave plug on your IDE cable.

http://www.infohq.com/Computer/hd-ju...bbon-cable.htm

And here's a site that'll walk you through it step-by-step.

http://www.pcmech.com/show/harddrive/43/
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 06:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
What? This doesn't make sense....you say you are assuming it's a SATA drive, then proceed to talk about jumpers next to the IDE channel.......did you mean to say you're assuming the drive "isnt" a sata drive?
Yeah that's what I meant
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default

The drive has already worked once before I formated it. The jumpers must be in the right place since i haven't touched them. I can't boot the computer with the slave drive in because it says "Operating System Not Found" and i have to turn the computer off after that. The drive is an HP Model 91531U3. I can't do any of the Install the hard drive sites because I can't get my computer on with it in.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default

I took the jumpers out and put them back in according to the other hard drive, but I swear I put it back where it was but now it works. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.