Format Slave Hd Without Loss Of Data??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 06:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Question Format Slave Hd Without Loss Of Data???

recently my system started acting up and programs stopped working and stuff.. so i thought i should reinstall windows xp.. well i did and that went okay but i went to hook up my slave drive (with all of my old music and other files) and it said i had to format it first! is there any way at all that i could get around this? or i could format it without the loss of my previous data?! please help me!!!!
__________________

bedofrazors is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 06:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
HDR
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Do not format the drive whatever you do. You will lose all data. Is the OS the same as the previous one? (e.g. XP Pro can see dynamic disks, but XP home cannot.).

How was it formatted previously?
__________________

HDR is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE
Default

Same file systems on both drives? Like both NTFS or both FAT32?
__________________
A+ Hardware/OS whoop dee doo
MikeyE is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

bot ntfs
bedofrazors is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i suppose the os is seeing it as a new drive, that you have to format first.

i thought it was easy to have a HDD as a slave, people always go on about "slave it in another computer" when you need to rescue data, do you always get this format problem?
joshd is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

well i dont know what you're talking about joshd ive never tried to do this before.. i just kept all my data exactly the way it was on my slave i moved all my important stuff to it then i reformatted my other master hdd and now it just recognizes my 250gig hdd as being a 31gig that needs to be formatted.. i dont know whats up with the size thing, but i tried exploring it and everything.. could i maybe like partition it? would that cause loss of data?
bedofrazors is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

you need to format to partition, so dont do that.

would having it as master on the second ide channel work? im not sure. anyone?
joshd is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 03:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

did you change your HDD's jumpers? Some HDDs have a 30gb clip setting to work with older OS's.



Also, do you have all Windows updates and drivers loaded?


Again, also try putting the HDD as slave in another computer, and see if you can retrieve the data that way.
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.