Format Again? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2009, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Format Again?

I formatted a new drive (havent put anything on it yet). I then found I needed a partition. do I have to format the new partion again?

thanks guys
__________________

pokernod is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Format Again?

You'll have to create a new partition yes, which should automatically format the new partition. Vista/7 can do this in the Disk Management.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Format Again?

I did it in disk management. I started with a new 700gb and wanted to add a 300gb partition for a backup Im doing. I formatted the whole 700gb first, without adding the pertiton first and doing them seperate. When I created the new partition, it was unallocated. I was wondering if I can just activate it (the option that says "Dont Format") or if I have to format it (300) again.....after I formatted the whole drive together the first time.
And now Id like to know the consequences of stopping it once its started, LOL. I accidentally started the format process on the new partition and this is going to take forever. Is it formatted already?.....can i just stop it?.....its a clean drive but i dont want problems later.......I really dont know if that would be the case.
pokernod is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Format Again?

If you stop it you can adversly affect the process. Possibly causing bad sectors. Use GParted. It only takes a few minutes to do all this stuff.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Format Again?

Thanks Mak213, thats what I needed, if it will work on X64. Partition Manager wouldnt.
pokernod is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 10:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Format Again?

Gparted is a bootable CD. You dont even go into Windows. It has its own interface that you work with. So it should work no matter what.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 11:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Format Again?

I used GParted to make a 80GB partition on a 320GB drive, and it took quite some time. (Own personal experience...) I think I may have used it wrong. :P
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 11:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Format Again?

The most i have seen GParted take to do anything, even on my old P4 machine was like 5 minutes. That was with 320GB drives. The reason it could haev taken so long was it had to move data from the back of the partition to the front to create the space at the end. In which case it can take up to a hour or longer to do this as it has to move files.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Format Again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
The most i have seen GParted take to do anything, even on my old P4 machine was like 5 minutes. That was with 320GB drives. The reason it could haev taken so long was it had to move data from the back of the partition to the front to create the space at the end. In which case it can take up to a hour or longer to do this as it has to move files.
LOL, thats still about 4 hours less than it took to format the 300gb partition (blank) in windows disc manager. No Joke.
pokernod is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Format Again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
The most i have seen GParted take to do anything, even on my old P4 machine was like 5 minutes. That was with 320GB drives. The reason it could haev taken so long was it had to move data from the back of the partition to the front to create the space at the end. In which case it can take up to a hour or longer to do this as it has to move files.
I did something wrong then. I may have written the drive with zero's, but I can't remember. (had a virus or some issue with it.)
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Format Factory Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-23-2009 10:28 AM
format.. SiZcO Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-17-2009 06:02 PM
problem on my locak disk D..cant format allen444444 System Upgrades 3 12-03-2008 08:27 AM
Cannot Format A Drive In Dos madking153 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 12-05-2007 08:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.