fluke meter - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2006, 07:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default fluke meter

wonderin if anyone could point me in right direction. using a fluke meter (ohms,volt meter), im trying to get an accurate measurement of voltage and amperage readings from cpu, gpu, etc., and compare those readings with the ones in the bios. Is this even possible? thnx n advance
__________________

hekler is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 08:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

cpu voltage is possible. you will have to google your motherboard. sometimes your manual may be able to point you to where to get information.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

set to 20 DCV , see these guides
http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html
http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.