Floppy seek error before boot... help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 11:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to quod
Question Floppy seek error before boot... help!

Windows boots fine, everything works like a charm. I can hit f1 and continue. .. and like I said everything boots fine. Checked to make sure everything was seated properly. But to be honest I don't think this computer has a floppy drive. It has a bunch of different card readers. I looked around BIOS for anything fishy, and everything seems to be fine. This error started after I slaved a hard drive to copy some stuff to the original internal drive.
What could I be missing?
The computer in question is a Dell Dimension E510. Thanks for any help.
Let me know if you need any further info...

/edit

nevermind, int audio set enabled, and some other usb setting disabled.
__________________

quod is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

in the bios where it said floppy drive, select none.
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to TheGr8schlotzky
Default

if that doesn't work you may just try resetting the bios to factory default settings...
__________________
ASUS P4S800D-X
1.5GB Corsair DDR400
ASUS N6600 256MB
3.4 (OC\'d) P4 w/HT [3.0E]
160GB WD
600W Aspire PSU
17in LCD
TheGr8schlotzky is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheGr8schlotzky
if that doesn't work you may just try resetting the bios to factory default settings...
that will just put back the floppy. by default, the BIOS assume that a floppy drive is present. so you're gon' have to go back into the BIOS and modify the floppy settings again
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to quod
Default

BIOS will not allow deletion of floppy from boot sequence. There's def. something I'm missing here.... thanks for the responses.
quod is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

don't know what BIOS u have but i did it on mine and i don't have to press F1 anymore to continue to boot
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.