Floppy disk failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 09:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default Floppy disk failure

Every time I start my computer I get a message saying that my computer has a floppy disk failure. Beside checking the wiring on the floppy disk drive, is there anything I can do short of buying a new drive?

Is there a way to remove the floppy disk drive and plug the slot and avoid the "floppy disk failure" message from displaying every time I start the computer?

Thanks, Todd
__________________

funnypapa is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

go into bios and turn it off ( the floppy drive)
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah, either disable the floppy disk controller or disable "halt on floppy error"
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure the cable isn't connected the wrong way.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Using Windows XP, can I access BIOS without restarting my computer? Through a command prompt? If yes....how? Thanks, Todd
funnypapa is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by funnypapa
Using Windows XP, can I access BIOS without restarting my computer? Through a command prompt? If yes....how? Thanks, Todd
No
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

restart your pc, when it starts to come back tap the F1 , F2 or DEL key depending on bios.
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.