Flight Sim 2004 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 05:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default Flight Sim 2004

Hello I am running MS Flight Sim 2002 on my pc with no problems, now i want to run Flight Sim 2004, Ive installed the game, but it seems to stop after the splash screen? ive tried everything has any1 got any ideas?

Fujitsu Siemens Scaleo P
256MB Nvidia Graphics Card
260Gb HDD
1Gb Ram
Windows XP Home SP2
DVD/Rw
Media Card Writer/Reader
BT 8Mb Broadband

Thanks
__________________

ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

what graphic card exactly? and what driver your using?
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default

Nvidia GeForce 6200 SE (Latest International Driver)

Thanx
ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try this update http://www.microsoft.com/games/fligh.../downloads.asp
you welcome
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You know the rules are for no double posting, i think one thread is enough...
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default

i dont use this service much, try www.cex.co.uk for psp games
ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 09:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 36
Default

If the above doesnt solve your problem, then have you checked to see if the game runs in the same resolution as your screen? often times I will forget when I play it, and then nothing happens after the splash screen. So usually I just hit "alt" and then "F4" at the same to minimize what you don't see, and then correct my resolution to what the game is currently set as.....Not sure if this would help or not, but it's worth a try?
JA01 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 07:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default

ive returned it thanks
ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 03:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default

fs2002
__________________

ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.