Fitting my graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2011, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Fitting my graphics card

Okay so iv ordered a graphics card the radeon 6950 and i forgot to check mesurements and stuff before i ordered it, its 26cm long and in my case i have about 24 or so where the card is supposed to sit but there is this metal box thing where a HD or somthing is supposed to go, would i be able to just remove that somhow to make room, or do i need to return the card? if so how would i go about doing that?
__________________

Tenacious is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

What case do you have?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

its a gateway, model Dx4860
Tenacious is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

OEM case. Unless you can take a hacksaw or something and cut off those bays, sure. But otherwise, no, you need a smaller card or a new case.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

IF thats what it takes ill do it, theres no way im waiting another two weeks for new egg to send me another card.
Tenacious is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

Well, I tolld you, you were gonnna need one Anyway with the new parts, so I'd just buy the case now

Buy it from directrcanada.ca theyh have free shippng, and thasts perfect on heavy cases.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

would it be alot of work to move all the parts from a factory computer to a new case?
Tenacious is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 05:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

No, All parts should fit just fine. Hardest part would maybe getting the motherboard in, that's about it.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 05:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

Oh Okay, Any Cases you would suggest? i dont know if i want a full size case maybe just a mid case that can fit my card. and id like to keep the price close to 100 maybe abit more
Tenacious is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 06:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fitting my graphics card

How do i find out if my mother board is a atx motherboard?
__________________

Tenacious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU not fitting right? Mosleyx2004 Overclocking and Modding 5 01-19-2007 08:19 AM
Graphics anomaly, but not graphics card problem parsona Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 10-12-2006 01:15 PM
fitting new graphics card ?? artyman System Upgrades 8 06-02-2006 12:44 PM
graphics card rec AND: graphics cards in china ericcjensen Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 07-17-2005 01:13 AM
INstalling new graphics card and disabling onboard graphics cooleddy4 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 12-15-2004 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.