Fitted new PSU: Now won't post - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default Fitted new PSU: Now won't post

Hi,

I was attempting to fix a machine that was seemingly having power issues; it had been cutting out regularly, and then refused to boot until left for a little while after.

I got a new 400w PSU for £20... it was on the sly from the technical dept. of a large company, and I've used the PSUs before from them with no problems.

Swapped it over with no issues, all connectors fitted... its an AMD so left the P4 connector unplugged, everything else fine.

Booted perfectly afterwards, and ran well for a good few hours. Came to boot up about 4 hours later, and now it won't post. Fans are running from what I'm told, and lights are on, but no system beeps.

I'm going to try switching the PSU back, but any other comments/advice would be appreciated.

Cheers,

Steve Colebourne
__________________

Steppy333 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I had a similar problem when I replaced basically everything in my rig. Fans would come on, case lights, etc etc. Turns out my RAM somehow went bad, replaced it and it worked fine.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

99% of the time when this happen's it is motherboard related. Just remove everything from the board and see if it will post/beep
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

anytime the bios dont beep it's mobo related and porlly not ram. if it was ram it'd give you a beep code.
adamL is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Just an update guys, managed to sort it out.

When the PSU was switched, the new PSU had only 1 floppy power adapter, but a 2nd was needed for an audigy sound card. This was not powered, but left connected to the main board. As soon as I unplugged this, it booted fine.

Question: Any thoughts on why it booted fine initially? I'm sure if it hadn't, the first thing I would've thought of (indeed, it was the first thing I did when I opened it up this morning) would be to unplug the soundcard.

Cheers for your help anyway :-)
Steppy333 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I have never ever heard of a sound card that needed a power cable. I am surprised it didn't fry the board.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

wako
surprised no problems were cause by running the sound card without the power cable wen it booted the first time
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Computers have minds of there own.Gotta Love em...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

makes me wonder sometimes tho
some radom things have happened
i mean even som of the topics here (such as this one) bring out some weird issues!
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
I have never ever heard of a sound card that needed a power cable. I am surprised it didn't fry the board.
When I said "sound card" it was in the loose sense of the word. Its an Audigy soundcard that has a front panel, with various dials and plugs on it... it was this front panel which needed powering and which I then disconnected the IDE cable from.

Thanks for all your comments/help guys, much appreciated :-)
__________________

Steppy333 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.