Fit to be TIED! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2016, 02:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 23,744
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
I will not have money to buy either until i get paid next month. but a $15.00 tool is a lot easier to find money for than a $40-55.00 psu.
Well now you can put that $15 towards a PSU .

But yeah, check the PSU with a multimeter.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 08:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 619
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

i have not had a chance to look at it today. but here is an interesting tidbit. NONE of (4) my usb 3.0 ports work.
__________________

__________________
HP a1720n upgraded to MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB + oem WD 320gb, HP DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Dynex 350W PSU
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 09:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 619
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

well, i guess i am into this elbow deep now like it or not. it appears that my usb hub is scrap. my first clue was i tried to insert a flash drive to it, and nothing happened. which now that i think of it, i moved every time i removed and installed the computer into it;s "cubby. anyway, that is when i found none of the 3.0 ports worked. i shut down the computer, removed the usb cable from the back of the computer, and now i have 3.0 ports that function again. i did try another cable, and it still does not work. could the hub cause my intermittent start problem? /// so, i have my best multi meter sitting here, do i need to check every harness for power? or just the 20+4 connector?
__________________
HP a1720n upgraded to MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB + oem WD 320gb, HP DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Dynex 350W PSU
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 09:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,050
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

Faulty USB devices can cause some very weird issues sometimes.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 10:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 23,744
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
well, i guess i am into this elbow deep now like it or not. it appears that my usb hub is scrap. my first clue was i tried to insert a flash drive to it, and nothing happened. which now that i think of it, i moved every time i removed and installed the computer into it;s "cubby. anyway, that is when i found none of the 3.0 ports worked. i shut down the computer, removed the usb cable from the back of the computer, and now i have 3.0 ports that function again. i did try another cable, and it still does not work. could the hub cause my intermittent start problem? /// so, i have my best multi meter sitting here, do i need to check every harness for power? or just the 20+4 connector?
You'd want to check at least one of each of the harnesses to make sure they're delivering the proper voltage.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 01:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 619
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

well, that was interesting. all of the voltages were in spec. (3.3 pins read 3.385v, the 5.0 volt pins read 5.005v, and the 12v pins read 11.95v), ** except the -12vdc (blue wire). it read -10.56vdc when connected in the normal manner (black lead of the multimeter to a ground pin) . when i reversed the polarity (red lead of the multimeter to a +12vdc power pin), it read 22.56vdc. so there is something funky going on there. but i do not know why this would stop the machine from starting in the bottom corner of my desk, and simply raising it up 3-4 feet allows it to start every time.
__________________
HP a1720n upgraded to MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB + oem WD 320gb, HP DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Dynex 350W PSU
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 12:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 619
Default Re: Fit to be TIED!

i ordered a new psu today. newegg had a 500 watt thermaltake for $19.00 after the rebate comes back. ($39.00 now) i have no idea what uses the -12vdc line. but having it read way beyond acceptable range can not be good for the computer's longevity. i certainly can not afford to slow roast a CPU to death because of a psu. even if it does not fix the intermittent doa i was experiencing.
__________________

__________________
HP a1720n upgraded to MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB + oem WD 320gb, HP DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Dynex 350W PSU
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Social Media and Separating from the Company tied to them office politics Internet Software and Browsers 1 11-22-2011 02:18 PM
have anybody tied xp 64bit with sp2? EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-14-2007 01:12 AM
Microsoft Office Problem (Tied to Norton Antivirus) Raistlin Microsoft Windows and Software 4 01-26-2005 10:42 PM
Program tied to IE6? slvrstang Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-19-2004 11:49 PM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.