First Build Woes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2008, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default First Build Woes

Hey dudes. My newly first time build pc took a crap on me while i was playing WOW. First, it froze and when i tried to get out of the program a message popped up. it said "logon process has failed to create the security options dialo.......
failure - security options. then i tried to reset it. after that happened, i got this on my screen. "S.M.A.R.T. capable but command failed
Pri master hard disk: S.M.A.R.T. command failed. This sucks. after wow looking so good since i currently reinstalled Vista. then upgraded my GPU driver along with some sweet graphic tweeks.

Oh yeah P.S. i forgot to tell you the computer asked for the boot disk. so i put it in. i went to repair Vista. And now it wont recognise my partition. so i hit load driver. and im not sure what to do?

Pentium E5200 Wolfdale 2.5GHz
100245L Radeon HD 4850
Biostar TForce TP45HP Intel P45 ATX Intell Mobo
OCZ Peaper 4G DDR2 800
Western Digital Caviar SE WD1600AAJS 160GB I thoght i rmember only 149G? 7200RPM SATA
Samsung 22X SATA

Im stumped. This sucks!
Holler Holler Holler!
__________________

Callofbooty is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 01:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Default Re: Crap!

SMART is a hard drive diagnostic utility I believe; given the information you provided it sounds like your hard drive has failed. To make sure though; download the Ultimate Boot CD (google) and run HDD diagnostics on your hard drive to see if it's physical functioning.
__________________

jairic is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 06:06 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Crap!

Sometimes SMART can give false positives. Try disabling SMART in your BIOS and see if the problem persists. If you still experience crashing then it was most likely right and you have a bad hard drive.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 12:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
Default Re: Crap!

Nothing worse than having a hard drive crapping out on you. Did it make any noises or anything prior to it shutting down?
Valdeam is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 12:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Thumbs down Re: Crap!

no dude. no noise. just wirrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr rihhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. but anyways. now my computer wont let me into bios mode. all you gotta do is press delete. thats it. but nooo. could it be windows? did i install the drives wrong. what the H E double hockey sticks is going on?
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 01:25 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Crap!

If mashing the delete key at startup isn't working try F1. Windows has nothing to with the BIOS.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Crap!

no dude. delete key is the right key. i got it to work this morning. i went into bios, couldnt find SMART any where. so instead i loaded optimal defaults. when i exited i got the blue screen and then a black screen that said primary master hard disk error. im on the internet now so i dont know? the hard drive does seem to work a little hard when the computer is booting up.
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 12:49 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Crap!

Definitely sounds like your hard drive is dying. I would change it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 03:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Crap!

Dang. That sucks. this hard drive is only a few weeks old. I guess ill return it to newegg.com and go over to tigerdirect and buy a new one. any suggestions on a good brand? The one i have is western digital.
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 06:47 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: First Build Woes

WD is one of the best brands. Seagate is good too.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New build... good to go? JeffK91 New Systems | Building and Buying 20 03-12-2008 07:58 PM
Help me build system on Q6600? yexusbeliever New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-26-2008 12:34 AM
Budget build in a few months Drizzt System Upgrades 4 01-09-2008 12:56 PM
Super Budget Build - How does it sound to you? spikoman69 New Systems | Building and Buying 31 01-07-2008 10:43 PM
Computer Building Tutorials (videos)... first build OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-15-2007 12:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.