First build, spazzy power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2005, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to maddrummer57
Default First build, spazzy power

So, I've been working on my first build for a few weeks now, and I finally managed to get an image on the screen (turns out those spacers on the motherbaord exist for a reason). However, a few problems occured. When the screen came up asking me to press ESC to get into the BIOS menu, they keyboard didn't respond. I had been using this keyboard on a different computer for some time, so I knew it worked.

However, my problems didn't end there. After turning it off and on maybe 4 or 5 times, checking all my connections, I turned it on, and the screen pops up for a moment, then the computer shuts off on its own. Now here's where it gets a little funky. When I set my PSU to 230V instead of 150(the setting where the image on the screen comes up), it powers up and the fans and lights stay on, but nothing comes up on the monitor. Could it be the PSU? I really have no idea. Thanks for any help.
__________________

maddrummer57 is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I would try unplugging and removing any unnecessary devices just to be sure. If you have any PCI cards remove them, any CD/DVD unplug them and unplug the keyboard and mouse for the moment. Leave only the video card and try booting again.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If your in the states DO NOT set the PSU to 230 volts.

I think your PSU is 100% buggered, and I would immidietly take it out, and it is also a risk to your entire computer.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to maddrummer57
Default

Alright, I tired what Law said, and no luck. I just switched out the PSU to the one that came stock with the case, and the same problems occurred. I checked out that random reboot sticky and the only thing that made any sense was the bit about the RAM. So, I removed one of my sticks (I got dual-channel 512, 1 GB total), and the thing booted up great. However, in the boot, it said something about a media error, then it went to a blinkng prompt, so I powered it off, and it reverted to the same problem as listed previously.
maddrummer57 is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Media error is most likely because the computer cannot boot off the network, Floppy Disk, CD / DVD or harddrive, due to nothing being in either one of these.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to EnigmaX
Default

You do have an OS installed on your HD right? What is your boot sequence set to?
EnigmaX is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to maddrummer57
Default

yeah, i'll worry about that after i can get it to boot again. Any more ideas?
maddrummer57 is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to maddrummer57
Default

No OS yet. I haven't booted it, so I cant install WinXP.
maddrummer57 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 05:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: First build, spazzy power

Quote:
Originally posted by maddrummer57
So, I've been working on my first build for a few weeks now, and I finally managed to get an image on the screen (turns out those spacers on the motherbaord exist for a reason).
uhhhh yeah...
Those spacers keep the motherboard elevated enough so that it doesn't short circuit out on the chassis of the case. If you had that mobo installed up against the case and powered it on like that, you could have or did some serious damage to the motherboard.

Now, it's not 100% that you damaged it, but with all the problems your having it adds one more variable that makes it much tougher to diagnose.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 09:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah if you forgot the spacers, assume the worst happened and the mobo is dead
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.